Inner strength is what gets us through this life

Italian translation: è la forza interiore che ci fa andare avanti/ ci sostiene nella vita

07:34 Jan 8, 2020
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: Inner strength is what gets us through this life
Testo teatrale canadese (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra due amiche.

A: I got tired of our marriage being a one way street. That’s why I left him.
B: You left him because you thought he was holding you back. Stepping on your dreams.
A: He wouldn’t support me emotionally. I needed that.
B: Oh, I disagree. Inner strength is what gets us through this life. It shouldn’t come from an outside source like a mate.

La mia proposta:

[...]
B: La forza interiore è quella che ci fa affrontare la vita. Non viene certo da una fonte esterna come un compagno.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:è la forza interiore che ci fa andare avanti/ ci sostiene nella vita
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

dandamesh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7è la forza interiore che ci fa andare avanti/ ci sostiene nella vita
dandamesh
4E' la nostra forza interiore a guidarci/che ci guida nella vita
ELEHNA


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
inner strength is what gets us through this life
è la forza interiore che ci fa andare avanti/ ci sostiene nella vita


Explanation:
.

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Bruna: con "ci fa andare avanti nella vita"
22 mins
  -> grazie Sabrina

agree  Roberta Broccoletti
1 hr
  -> grazie Roberta

agree  Luca Gentili: "ci fa andare avanti" - [edit: Risposta al commento: Ci mancherebbe... :)]
1 hr
  -> grazie Luca, ti prego di scusarmi se non ti ringrazio subito ma solo i tuoi commenti non mi vengono notificati, quindi me ne accorgo dopo

agree  Chiara Righele: "andare avanti" anche per me
2 hrs
  -> grazie Chiara

agree  Cristina Valente: che ci fa andare avanti
6 hrs
  -> grazie Cristina

agree  Zerlina
8 hrs
  -> grazie Zerlina

agree  EleoE
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inner strength is what gets us through this life
E' la nostra forza interiore a guidarci/che ci guida nella vita


Explanation:
.

ELEHNA
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search