I’m going to make him work for it

Italian translation: Lo farò sudare

06:36 Jan 10, 2020
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: I’m going to make him work for it
Testo teatrale canadese (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra due amiche.

A: if I’m ever with a man again, I’m going to tell him exactly what I want in the bedroom.
B: Really?
A: Oh, you know it. First of all, there’s got to be romance. If a man wants what I’ve got to give then he’s going to have to earn it. Damn right. I’m going to make him work for it!

La mia proposta:

[...]
A: [...] Se un uomo vuole quello che ho da dare, se lo deve guadagnare. Questo è certo. Lo farò mettere d’impegno!

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:Lo farò sudare
Explanation:
Mia proposta
Selected response from:

Roberta Broccoletti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ci si dovrà mettere d'impegno/se lo dovrà sudare/ce lo farò lavorare
Cristina Valente
4Gli farò sudare
Lisa Jane
3Lo farò sudare
Roberta Broccoletti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gli farò sudare


Explanation:
Gli farò sudare per averlo...(riferito alla frase precedente... ciò che ha da offrigli)

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 154

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i’m going to make him work for it
Ci si dovrà mettere d'impegno/se lo dovrà sudare/ce lo farò lavorare


Explanation:
....

Cristina Valente
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luca Gentili: "se lo dovrà sudare"
24 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Daniela Cannarella: "se lo dovrà sudare"
1 day 1 hr
  -> Grazie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i’m going to make him work for it
Lo farò sudare


Explanation:
Mia proposta

Roberta Broccoletti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search