what do you hear from

Italian translation: notizie da tua figlia?

06:38 Jan 10, 2020
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: what do you hear from
Testo teatrale canadese (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra due amiche.

A: I’ve been afraid to ask, but what do you hear from your daughter?
B: Not much.
A: Meaning?
B: Meaning it’s still a little cold between us.

La mia proposta:

A: Ho paura a chiedertelo, ma cosa hai sentito da tua figlia?
B: Non molto.


Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:notizie da tua figlia?
Explanation:
.... più libera
Selected response from:

Cristina Valente
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cosa ti ha detto tua figlia?
Chiara Bertelli
3 +2notizie da tua figlia?
Cristina Valente
5come è andata con tua figlia?
Chiara Bertelli


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
come è andata con tua figlia?


Explanation:
Non è la traduzione letterale, ovviamente, ma è così che parlerei, nella vita di tutti i giorni

Chiara Bertelli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cosa ti ha detto tua figlia?


Explanation:
In alternativa, vista la risposta, direi così.

Chiara Bertelli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Cannarella
1 day 1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notizie da tua figlia?


Explanation:
.... più libera

Cristina Valente
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberta Broccoletti: Suggerisco ..notizie di tua figlia
10 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Mohammad Rostami
10 hrs
  -> Grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search