Having contact with her that is so indifferent

Italian translation: avere un contatto con lei e trovarsi di fronte un muro di indifferenza

06:44 Jan 10, 2020
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: Having contact with her that is so indifferent
Testo teatrale canadese (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra due amiche.

A: I’ve been afraid to ask, but what do you hear from your daughter?
B: Not much.
A: Meaning?
B: Meaning it’s still a little cold between us.
A: Now, she hasn’t locked you out completely.
B: I know but this is worse. Having contact with her that is so indifferent. Wanting to hug her but being afraid of her not hugging me back.

La mia proposta:

[...]
A: Dai, non ha chiuso con te completamente.
B: Lo so, ma così è peggio. Avere contatti con lei e trovarla così indifferente.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:avere un contatto con lei e trovarsi di fronte un muro di indifferenza
Explanation:
Un altro suggerimento.
Selected response from:

Annamaria Martinolli
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2avere un contatto con lei e trovarsi di fronte un muro di indifferenza
Annamaria Martinolli
4Cercarla e trovare solo indifferenza.
Maria Pia Giuseppina Nuzzolese
4Avere un rapporto con lei quando è così indifferente
Lisa Jane
3Cercarla mentre è così indifferente
Ngo Momha Marlène


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
having contact with her that is so indifferent
Cercarla mentre è così indifferente


Explanation:
Contattarla quando è così indifferente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-01-10 07:44:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La madre suppone che è peggio cercare di mettersi in contatto con lei mentre lei prova indifferenza nei suoi confronti.

Ngo Momha Marlène
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Avere un rapporto con lei quando è così indifferente


Explanation:
In conversazione direi così

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 154

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
having contact with her that is so indifferent
Cercarla e trovare solo indifferenza.


Explanation:
Desiderare di abbracciarla e temere di non ricevere un abbraccio.

Maria Pia Giuseppina Nuzzolese
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
having contact with her that is so indifferent
avere un contatto con lei e trovarsi di fronte un muro di indifferenza


Explanation:
Un altro suggerimento.

Annamaria Martinolli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh: anche solo trovarsi di fronte un muro
4 hrs

agree  Mohammad Rostami
1 day 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search