you want to get some dough out of it

Italian translation: ..ci vuoi fare un po' di soldi...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you want to get some dough out of it
Italian translation:..ci vuoi fare un po' di soldi...
Entered by: Roberta Broccoletti

06:49 Aug 6, 2020
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: you want to get some dough out of it
Testo teatrale inglese (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo fra due persone. Una delle due parla del suo programma politico comunicato su Twitter. L'altra persona gli risponde.

A: People follow your twitter, so you want to get some dough out of it. It will get into the parliament, government tenders, bribes, I understand

La mia proposta:

A: La gente ti segue su Twitter, perciò vuoi ricavarci un po’ di soldi. Questo porta in parlamento, offerte di governo, mazzette, lo capisco

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
..ci vuoi fare un po' di soldi...
Explanation:
Mia proposta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 min (2020-08-06 07:33:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e poi seguirei con....potrai andare in parlamento, ...etc
Selected response from:

Roberta Broccoletti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2e quindi vuoi tirarci fuori un po' di grana
Davide Di Gianfilippo
4, perciò vuoi sfruttare l'occasione per guadagnare dei quattrini
ELEHNA
3..ci vuoi fare un po' di soldi...
Roberta Broccoletti


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
..ci vuoi fare un po' di soldi...


Explanation:
Mia proposta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 min (2020-08-06 07:33:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e poi seguirei con....potrai andare in parlamento, ...etc

Roberta Broccoletti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
e quindi vuoi tirarci fuori un po' di grana


Explanation:
o "del grano". Per mantenere il tono colloquiale di "dough".

Si potrebbe anche usare "pagnotta", sistemando un po' la traduzione.

Davide Di Gianfilippo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffaela (Shabelula) C.: ci vuoi fare un po' di grana
2 hrs
  -> Grazie mille!

agree  martini
4 hrs
  -> Grazie mille!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
, perciò vuoi sfruttare l'occasione per guadagnare dei quattrini


Explanation:
.

ELEHNA
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search