jelly (colore)

Italian translation: trasparente

04:24 Oct 26, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / colors
English term or phrase: jelly (colore)
È in elenco di colori per un sito di abbigliamento
è presente sia come jelly, jelly pink e jelly clear
Enrico Olivetti
Italian translation:trasparente
Explanation:
Ti suggerisco trasparente come si può vedere dagli orologi proposti nel sito che riporto in calce

Chiara
Selected response from:

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Chiara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2trasparente
Chiara Santoriello
4 +1gelatina
Valentina Castello
3Jelly colors
Pamela Baracchini


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gelatina


Explanation:
forse in italiano è quasi meglio dire color caramella, rosa caramella... indica un colore caramnelloso, gelatinoso!

Valentina Castello
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Monetta
35 mins

neutral  Ilaria Bottelli: penso invece che si riferisca a jelly inglesi, ossia, tipo marmellate, solitamente dal colore rosso fragola...
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Jelly colors


Explanation:
Trasparenze profonde, ma sempre opache, del colore vitreo


    Reference: http://www.design-italia.it/ita/negozio_scheda_showroom.asp?...
    Reference: http://www.donnamoderna.com/famiglia/a021001005794_stampa.js...
Pamela Baracchini
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trasparente


Explanation:
Ti suggerisco trasparente come si può vedere dagli orologi proposti nel sito che riporto in calce

Chiara


    Reference: http://www.wyxt.com/bm.htm
Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie Chiara

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
3 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Francesco Calabretta (X)
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search