mark-up

Italian translation: he means a Word document with apparent modifications

09:40 Apr 5, 2005
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / letter
English term or phrase: mark-up
We are looking forward to receive from you a mark-up of the document we commented upon on March, 15.

The person who has written this letter is Dutch. What does he mean by mark-up? Indicazioni? Thanks
Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Italian translation:he means a Word document with apparent modifications
Explanation:
it is in Tools/Track changes

"marked-up version" is used eg by lawyers who suggest modifications on contracts. The other part accepts or not changes using Word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-05 10:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually I don\'t know how to say it in Italian.
I worked as legal assistant in France and they used to calle it \"un marked-up\" (with French accent, of course ;))
Selected response from:

Stephanie Donatantonio
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1he means a Word document with apparent modifications
Stephanie Donatantonio
4segnare il documento
Pnina
2marcatura
Paola Dentifrigi


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he means a Word document with apparent modifications


Explanation:
it is in Tools/Track changes

"marked-up version" is used eg by lawyers who suggest modifications on contracts. The other part accepts or not changes using Word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-05 10:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually I don\'t know how to say it in Italian.
I worked as legal assistant in France and they used to calle it \"un marked-up\" (with French accent, of course ;))

Stephanie Donatantonio
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
marcatura


Explanation:
ho trovato "marcatura del documento"

Paola Dentifrigi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 day 53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
segnare il documento


Explanation:
One of the meanings of "mark-up" is "to mark with notations or symbols".
Reference: Random House Webster's Unabridged Dictionary.

One of the meanings of "segnare" is "in un testo scritto, notare, distinguere, porre in rilievo qualcosa con l'uso di segni convenzionali: s.le pagine da studiare, s. le notizie più interessanti, s. gli errori da correggere."
www.demauroparavia.it/105582

I have used the search engine Google and have found out that the expression "segnare il documento" is written in 15 Italian websites. Here is an example of its usage:
"registrare il numero di protocollo e segnare il documento elettronico... segnare il documento originale con i dati di protocollo."


    Reference: http://www.sintranet.it/s_offerta_dettaglio_asp?IDOff=30
Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search