Tailwater

Italian translation: acqua di/a valle

21:00 Jan 23, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geography / Tailwater
English term or phrase: Tailwater
Non riesco a trovare un termine in italiano, ho trovato solo la spiegazione:
"Tailwater - acqua in eccesso che esce da una diga;
- eccesso di acqua in un campo...

Esiste una parola per questo?

Grazie a tutti!
yvet
Italian translation:acqua di/a valle
Explanation:
da iate
Selected response from:

Stefano Minerba
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3acqua di/a valle
Stefano Minerba
2acqua di coda
Elena Zanetti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tailwater
acqua di coda


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 min (2013-01-23 21:04:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.flyclub90versilia.net/Htm/ArticoloAltoTeverestefa...

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tailwater
acqua di/a valle


Explanation:
da iate


    Reference: hhttp://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do;jsessionid=...
Stefano Minerba
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Battagliarini
7 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Vincenzo Di Maso
9 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Magda Falcone
22 hrs
  -> grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search