Outlying Oceania

Italian translation: Oceania lontana/remota

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Outlying Oceania
Italian translation:Oceania lontana/remota
Entered by: I_CH

11:50 May 5, 2014
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: Outlying Oceania
In un elenco di paesi e/o aree geografiche senza altro contesto

grazie
I_CH
Oceania lontana
Explanation:
così nelle liste di paesi
(ricerca: QO + Oceania lontana - 271 hit)
il codice è QO
The Unicode Common Locale Data Repository assigns QO to represent Outlying Oceania (a multi-territory region containing Antarctica, Bouvet Island, the Cocos (Keeling) Islands, Christmas Island, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, Heard Island and McDonald Islands, the British Indian Ocean Territory, the French Southern Territories, and the United States Minor Outlying Islands),
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ISO_3166-1_alpha-2

in Wiki viene però tradotta con Remote Oceania

trattandosi di lista, penso che "territori periferici dell'Oceania" sia una soluzione troppo lunga, anche se molto più attraente
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3territori periferici dell'Oceania
Letizia Olivieri
4 +1Oceania lontana
martini
4territori sperduti/remoti dell'Oceania
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
outlying oceania
territori periferici dell'Oceania


Explanation:
Sembra che la regione comprenda questi paesi/isole:

Outlying Oceania (Antarctica, Bouvet Island, the Cocos (Keeling) Islands, Christmas Island, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, Heard Island and McDonald Islands, the British Indian Ocean Territory, the French Southern Territories, and the United States Minor Outlying Islands)
https://drupal.org/node/1157504

Non sono sicura che ci sia un equivalente italiano. Su Wikipedia si trova solo la suddivisione in Macroregioni (Australasia, Melanesia, Micronesia e Polinesia):
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stati_dell'Oceania
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oceania

Letizia Olivieri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Tutino
1 hr
  -> Grazie :)

agree  Elena Zanetti
2 hrs
  -> Thx!

agree  mariant: A distanza di tempo, oggi cercavo una traduzione e scelgo la tua:)
188 days
  -> Grazie! Mi fa piacere ti sia stata d'aiuto! :)

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outlying oceania
territori sperduti/remoti dell'Oceania


Explanation:
Outlying = sperduto/remoto

outlying
adj
distant or remote from the main body or centre, as of a town or region
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Outlying

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oceania lontana


Explanation:
così nelle liste di paesi
(ricerca: QO + Oceania lontana - 271 hit)
il codice è QO
The Unicode Common Locale Data Repository assigns QO to represent Outlying Oceania (a multi-territory region containing Antarctica, Bouvet Island, the Cocos (Keeling) Islands, Christmas Island, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, Heard Island and McDonald Islands, the British Indian Ocean Territory, the French Southern Territories, and the United States Minor Outlying Islands),
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ISO_3166-1_alpha-2

in Wiki viene però tradotta con Remote Oceania

trattandosi di lista, penso che "territori periferici dell'Oceania" sia una soluzione troppo lunga, anche se molto più attraente

martini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariagrazia Centanni
2 days 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search