PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

pullout

Italian translation: piazzola/area di sosta non segnalata

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pullout
Italian translation:piazzola/area di sosta non segnalata
Entered by: Claudia Ariasso

09:15 Mar 17, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Geography / Brochure di un parco naturale
English term or phrase: pullout
Nella brochure di un parco Americano si elencano le varie attrazioni/servizi:

"Views, unmarked ***pullouts*** picnic areas".

Grazie
Claudia Ariasso
Italy
piazzola/area di sosta non segnalata
Explanation:
penso a uno spiazzo, privo di cartelli, indicazioni, ecc., dove puoi fermarti con la macchina...


From here, it’s 0.2 miles to an unmarked pullout on the left (space for two cars) as the road curves right
...
http://www.oregonhikers.org/field_guide/Crane_Prairie_Trailh...


The Pioneer Tree Trail - Redwood Hikes

www.redwoodhikes.com/Taylor/Pioneer.html

Next to the gate is an unmarked pullout where you can park if you want to ...




Memorie dal fronte | PleinAir

www.pleinair.it/meta/memorie-dal-fronte/

... da una roccia all'altra nel punto più stretto della valle (sulla provinciale, poco prima di un distributore di carburante e di un'area di sosta non segnalata).



Vai ai precedenti 7 White Point - Black Point

blackpoint.smaniadisicurezza.it/index.jsp?...

Descrizione del Black Point: (Segnaletica) Piazzola di sosta non segnalata. Descrizione del luogo: Al km 304+500. Rif. 11577. Risolto in data: 11/04/2013.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2016-03-17 09:41:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non ci vedo il concetto di "panoramico"...
Selected response from:

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Grading comment
Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3piazzola/area di sosta non segnalata
AdamiAkaPataflo
4 +1belvedere/ bellavista/ terrazza panoramica/ punto panoramico
Vienna P.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
belvedere/ bellavista/ terrazza panoramica/ punto panoramico


Explanation:
"an area at the side of a road where drivers may pull off for emergencies, to rest or view the scenery, etc.; pull-off."
In questo caso direi "to rest or view the scenery".


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/browse/pullout
    Reference: http://www.tripadvisor.com/LocationPhotoDirectLink-g28965-d5...
Vienna P.
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
1 day 4 hrs
  -> grazie :)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
piazzola/area di sosta non segnalata


Explanation:
penso a uno spiazzo, privo di cartelli, indicazioni, ecc., dove puoi fermarti con la macchina...


From here, it’s 0.2 miles to an unmarked pullout on the left (space for two cars) as the road curves right
...
http://www.oregonhikers.org/field_guide/Crane_Prairie_Trailh...


The Pioneer Tree Trail - Redwood Hikes

www.redwoodhikes.com/Taylor/Pioneer.html

Next to the gate is an unmarked pullout where you can park if you want to ...




Memorie dal fronte | PleinAir

www.pleinair.it/meta/memorie-dal-fronte/

... da una roccia all'altra nel punto più stretto della valle (sulla provinciale, poco prima di un distributore di carburante e di un'area di sosta non segnalata).



Vai ai precedenti 7 White Point - Black Point

blackpoint.smaniadisicurezza.it/index.jsp?...

Descrizione del Black Point: (Segnaletica) Piazzola di sosta non segnalata. Descrizione del luogo: Al km 304+500. Rif. 11577. Risolto in data: 11/04/2013.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2016-03-17 09:41:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non ci vedo il concetto di "panoramico"...

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
3 hrs
  -> grazie della conferma, mia cara! :-)

agree  Mariarosa Coggiola: Mariarosa Coggiola
8 hrs
  -> grazie, Mariarosa :-)

agree  Thor3
9 hrs
  -> grazie, Thor3 :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search