Striking in just a moment, a flood can destroy life in an instant.

Italian translation: Proposta

14:36 Jun 17, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
English term or phrase: Striking in just a moment, a flood can destroy life in an instant.
Water, the giver of life.
Without it, the earth would be a lifeless rock.
But of all the natural forces, water is the most feared.
Striking in just a moment, a flood can destroy life in an instant.
emarobby
Italy
Italian translation:Proposta
Explanation:
Con la sua capacità di colpire in pochi secondi/Dotata di capacità distruttive che hanno bisogno di pochi secondi/solo di un momento per manifestarsi, un'inondazione (piena/alluvione ecc. - onda di piena?) è in grado di distruggere la vita (intesa come Life on Earth) in un solo istante.

Ma non ho la certezza di aver capito la domanda...
Selected response from:

Valentina Pecchiar
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Proposta
Valentina Pecchiar
5 +1Colpendo in un solo istante, un'inondazione puo' distruggere la vita in un attimo.
bistefano
5una piena/alluvione/inondazione
theDsaint


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
striking in just a moment, a flood can destroy life in an instant.
Proposta


Explanation:
Con la sua capacità di colpire in pochi secondi/Dotata di capacità distruttive che hanno bisogno di pochi secondi/solo di un momento per manifestarsi, un'inondazione (piena/alluvione ecc. - onda di piena?) è in grado di distruggere la vita (intesa come Life on Earth) in un solo istante.

Ma non ho la certezza di aver capito la domanda...

Valentina Pecchiar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
11 mins

agree  verbis
163 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
striking in just a moment, a flood can destroy life in an instant.
Colpendo in un solo istante, un'inondazione puo' distruggere la vita in un attimo.


Explanation:
Literal trannslation is probably best in this case ...

bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marmar123
20 hrs
  -> thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
una piena/alluvione/inondazione


Explanation:
colpisce nel giro di qualche secondo, ma quando lo fa può distruggere/spazzar via oggi forma di vita in un istante.

un'interpretazione un po' + libera delle altre, se ti piace.

theDsaint
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search