argument-cum-warning

Italian translation: argomentazione seguita da un ammonimento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:argument-cum-warning
Italian translation:argomentazione seguita da un ammonimento
Entered by: Antonio Lucidi

14:41 Apr 13, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / newspaper article
English term or phrase: argument-cum-warning
When British Prime Minister Tony Blair decided last year to hold a referendum on the European Union constitution, it sparked a rather lively debate about what would happen if the U.K. voted "no." The consensus was that if the British rejected the constitution, it would be more of a crisis for the U.K. than for Europe. Some even argued that there would be no other choice but to politely ask Britain to pack up and leave.

Such a divorce would of course be deplorable, the argument-cum-warning went, but that great project called European integration could not possibly be held hostage to the whims of those perennially euroskeptical Brits. Nowhere was this debated with more passion than in France.
nic
argomentazione seguita da un ammonimento
Explanation:
Tale divorzio - fu l'argomentazione seguita da un ammonimento- sarebbe ovviamente deplorevole, ...
Selected response from:

Antonio Lucidi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ragionamento nonchè ammonimento
Angela Arnone
4 +1discussioni
Patrizia Licchetta
3argomentazione seguita da un ammonimento
Antonio Lucidi
1parole di monito
Danilo Chiesa


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ragionamento nonchè ammonimento


Explanation:
"cum" significa "con" - una cosa che funge anche da seconda cosa! Come una nostra cucina abitabile si potrebbe chiamare kitchen-cum-dining room

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tandream
5 mins

agree  annaba
44 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discussioni


Explanation:
le discussioni e le argomentazioni (tra coloro che sono a favore e coloro che sono contro) continuarono
cum = and (Vedi sul Webster)
warning = esortazioni e/o ammonimenti in favore di una decisione piuttosto che un'altra


Patrizia Licchetta
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federico Tassi (X)
1 hr

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
argomentazione seguita da un ammonimento


Explanation:
Tale divorzio - fu l'argomentazione seguita da un ammonimento- sarebbe ovviamente deplorevole, ...

Antonio Lucidi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 36

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
parole di monito


Explanation:
(echeggiavano)ovunque,

Danilo Chiesa
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search