will leverage

Italian translation: impiegherà

23:59 Aug 19, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / dichiarazione
English term or phrase: will leverage
The project **will leverage** private investment from invested owners to continue the Association’s mission to serve, restore and protect the cultural heritage of Allentown.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:impiegherà
Explanation:

.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2016-08-20 00:09:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Credo che qui si impieghi il verbo in termini figurati, più che letterali: fare buon uso, mettere a frutto.

Dai un'occhiata agli esempi di utilizzo riportati qui:
http://it.bab.la/dizionario/inglese-italiano/leverage

Un po' più di contesto non guasterebbe.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Milone
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2impiegherà
Giovanni Milone
5incentiverà
Yaotl Altan
4 +1Si avvarrà di/sfrutterà
Eleonora_P
3attrarrà / attirerà
Mirko Mainardi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incentiverà


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
impiegherà


Explanation:

.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2016-08-20 00:09:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Credo che qui si impieghi il verbo in termini figurati, più che letterali: fare buon uso, mettere a frutto.

Dai un'occhiata agli esempi di utilizzo riportati qui:
http://it.bab.la/dizionario/inglese-italiano/leverage

Un po' più di contesto non guasterebbe.

Giovanni Milone
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariaGrazia Pizzoli
7 hrs

agree  Francesca Bruno: Lo leggo come "prenderà denaro a prestito dell'investimento privato investito da". Strano questo "invested owner" sta per 'invested by the owner'.. ?!?
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Si avvarrà di/sfrutterà


Explanation:
Un'altra opzione :)

Eleonora_P
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuseppa Vitanza
44 mins
  -> Grazie Giuseppa :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attrarrà / attirerà


Explanation:
Da una pagina su cui si trova il brano della domanda:

"Governor Andrew M. Cuomo today announced 14 projects, including five on the East Side of Buffalo, received funding awards totaling $9,130,042 through Round Two of the Better Buffalo Fund. The fund was established to support projects that encourage density and growth along transportation corridors and revitalize neighborhood commercial districts. This second round of funding will help complete the renovation of more than 250 residential units and more than 140,000 square feet of store front and commercial space while leveraging over $131.4 million in private investment.

...

In round one of the Better Buffalo Fund, which was announced in April 2015, $11.7 million in incentives was doled out to 21 projects, which is contributing to the renovation of more than 200 residential units and more than 50,000 square feet of store front and commercial space while leveraging $92 million in private investment.

...

These projects are an investment in Buffalo’s future, creating sustainable, attractive communities that offer a good quality of life for residents and a strong environment for business.

...

For round two of the Better Buffalo Fund, roughly $9 million public dollars have leveraged over $130 million private sector dollars.

..

Revive Allentown - $300,000 grant
Applicant: Allentown Association
The Allentown Association was formed over 60 years ago to protect the Allentown neighborhood and formed the first preservation district in the City of Buffalo. The Association will use this grant funding to assist local building and business owners in the rehabilitation, restoration and site improvement of their properties. The project will leverage private investment from invested owners to continue the Association’s mission to serve, restore and protect the cultural heritage of Allentown.

...

Better on Bailey Avenue- $300,000 grant
Applicant: University District Community Development Association Inc.
The University District Community Development Association (UDCDA) will use grant funds to work with property owners along Bailey Avenue to renovate and rehabilitate their commercial storefronts. This work will leverage significant public and private investments made along the street and build on the UDCDA’s efforts to reposition Bailey Avenue as a thriving east side commercial corridor and hub of small business activity. This project is seen as one of the key components in stabilizing the Kensington-Bailey neighborhood after decades of disinvestment, depopulation and decline." - http://www.governor.ny.gov/news/governor-cuomo-announces-mor...

Si parla di progetti locali (di quartiere) che hanno ricevuto un finanziamento statale, ma, a leggere i brani riportati sopra, a me sembra che il senso di "leverage" come usato qui sia quello di "attrarre" ulteriori investimenti (simile anche all'incentivare proposto da Yaotl, in senso lato). Cioè, gli interventi finanziati con denaro pubblico (su infrastrutture, servizi, ecc.) servono a riqualificare/valorizzare zone/quartieri della città degradati/"abbandonati" ("revitalization of forgotten neighborhoods"), il che a sua volta dovrebbe innescare un "processo virtuoso", rendendo più attraente la zona e attirando quindi ulteriori investimenti da parte dei privati in quelle zone, allo scopo di "rivitalizzare" la città e i vari quartieri e promuoverne lo sviluppo sociale ed economico.

Vedi anche esempi sotto.

"using IPA funds to leverage more funds from other donors and the private sector and enhancing the role of civil society." - http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=COM:20...

"utilizzare i fondi IPA per attrarre ulteriori fondi da parte di altri donatori e del settore privato e potenziare il ruolo della società civile." - http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=COM:20...

Example sentence(s):
  • the Commission, together with the EIB and IMO, will launch a joint initiative to leverage private sector investments and involvement of financing institutions in the maritime sectors
  • la Commissione intende lanciare un’iniziativa comune, in collaborazione con la BEI e l’Organizzazione marittima internazionale (IMO), destinata ad attrarre investimenti privati e a coinvolgere le istituzioni finanziarie nel settore marittimo,

    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=JOIN:2...
    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=JOIN:2...
Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 223




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search