RESPONSE TRAILERS

Italian translation: unità mobili di emergenza su rimorchio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:RESPONSE TRAILERS
Italian translation:unità mobili di emergenza su rimorchio
Entered by: Anna Amisano

17:26 Dec 5, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / mezzo
English term or phrase: RESPONSE TRAILERS
GOVERNOR CUOMO ANNOUNCES DEPLOYMENT OF NEW EMERGENCY **RESPONSE TRAILERS** ACROSS NEW YORK STATE
Diego Sibilia
Italy
unità mobili di emergenza su rimorchio
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Anna Amisano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rimorchi per informazione emergenza
Cristina intern
3 +1unità mobili di emergenza su rimorchio
Anna Amisano
3rimorchi di risposta alle emergenze
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
response trailers
rimorchi per informazione emergenza


Explanation:
emergency response trailers = equipped Incident Response Trailers - included a temporary "Accident Protection Zone"

vedi foto:

As part of our Incident Management program, NYSDOT has equipped Incident Response Trailers within each region. Included in each trailer is stock to set up a temporary "Accident Protection Zone" around an incident in accordance with Section 6I of the MUTCD. These trailers should be used at incident scenes that are expected to have a longer duration (at least 2 hours) to give NYSDOT staff time to get the trailer to the scene and deploy the equipment. Both Region 5 and Region 6 have been utilizing this method of incident response for quite a few years.
https://www.dot.ny.gov/divisions/operating/oom/transportatio...

Cristina intern
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 268

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
response trailers
rimorchi di risposta alle emergenze


Explanation:
Tradurrei in questo modo.

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 271

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
response trailers
unità mobili di emergenza su rimorchio


Explanation:
.

Anna Amisano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
1 day 5 hrs
  -> grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search