Transmission Life Extension and Modernization

Italian translation: consolidamento e modernizzazione delle strutture di trasmissione dell'energia elettrica

21:25 Feb 16, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / definizione
English term or phrase: Transmission Life Extension and Modernization
The project is part of the Power Authority's $726 million **Transmission Life Extension and Modernization** program in Northern, Central and Western New York.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:consolidamento e modernizzazione delle strutture di trasmissione dell'energia elettrica
Explanation:
Osservando il video di promozione del programma
https://www.facebook.com/NYPAEnergy/videos/1162841657086624/

si nota che il programma è rivolto alle strutture di trasmissione dell'energia.
Quindi: programma di consolidamento e modernizzazione delle strutture di trasmissione dell'energia elettrica.
"Consolidare" mi sembra possa esprimere l'idea di "allungare la vita" a strutture già esistenti.
Ciao!
Selected response from:

Gianna Senesi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Programma di modernizzazione e di estensione dei servizi di trasmissione
Alfredo Lo Bello
3consolidamento e modernizzazione delle strutture di trasmissione dell'energia elettrica
Gianna Senesi


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transmission life extension and modernization
Programma di modernizzazione e di estensione dei servizi di trasmissione


Explanation:
Life in questo caso è da intendere come "durata".

Quote:

The New York Power Authority (NYPA) has awarded three contracts valued at $21 million to two New York firms as part of the utility's Transmission Life Extension and Modernization (TLEM) Program, a multi-year effort to improve the reliability of its transmission facilities in various parts of the US state .

http://www.waterpowermagazine.com/news/newsnypa-awards-contr...

Alfredo Lo Bello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 60

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transmission life extension and modernization
consolidamento e modernizzazione delle strutture di trasmissione dell'energia elettrica


Explanation:
Osservando il video di promozione del programma
https://www.facebook.com/NYPAEnergy/videos/1162841657086624/

si nota che il programma è rivolto alle strutture di trasmissione dell'energia.
Quindi: programma di consolidamento e modernizzazione delle strutture di trasmissione dell'energia elettrica.
"Consolidare" mi sembra possa esprimere l'idea di "allungare la vita" a strutture già esistenti.
Ciao!

Gianna Senesi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search