upland agricultural use, and other nutrient inputs

Italian translation: presenza di attività agricole a monte e di altri apporti di nutienti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upland agricultural use, and other nutrient inputs
Italian translation:presenza di attività agricole a monte e di altri apporti di nutienti
Entered by: Elena and David Dickens

18:10 Feb 27, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / definizione
English term or phrase: upland agricultural use, and other nutrient inputs
Lessons from these lakes will be applied to other water bodies characterized by surrounding residential development, the prevalence of on-site septic systems, **upland agricultural use, and other nutrient inputs**—a common set of characteristics across the Hudson Valley.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
presenza di attività agricole a monte e di altri apporti di nutienti
Explanation:
Si fa riferimento alla presenza di attività agricole nella zona a monte del bacino di questi laghi (e quindi dilavamento dei nutrienti che finiscono nel lago) e di altre attività che a loro volta posso apportare nutrienti, causando eutrofizzazione. Il senso è questo, poi è possibile scriverlo come si preferisce.
Selected response from:

Elena and David Dickens
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4utilizzo per agricoltura montana e apporto di nutrienti
Francesco Badolato
4presenza di attività agricole a monte e di altri apporti di nutienti
Elena and David Dickens


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presenza di attività agricole a monte e di altri apporti di nutienti


Explanation:
Si fa riferimento alla presenza di attività agricole nella zona a monte del bacino di questi laghi (e quindi dilavamento dei nutrienti che finiscono nel lago) e di altre attività che a loro volta posso apportare nutrienti, causando eutrofizzazione. Il senso è questo, poi è possibile scriverlo come si preferisce.

Elena and David Dickens
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utilizzo per agricoltura montana e apporto di nutrienti


Explanation:
Upland = montano/a

L'agricoltura montana è la principale fonte di reddito per molte famiglie di agricoltori.
http://www.laimburg.it/it/ricerca/agricoltura-montana.asp


nutrient inputs
apporto di nutrienti
http://bandi.miur.it/bandi.php/public/fellowship/id_fellow/1...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2018-02-27 21:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...e altro apporto di nutrienti

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 271




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search