International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

trap-neuter-return

Italian translation: cattura-castrazione/sterilizzazione-rimessa in libertà

21:03 Feb 27, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / definizione
English term or phrase: trap-neuter-return
Town of Islip Municipal Shelter (Islip, Suffolk County): $498,200 for the construction of a new animal shelter to replace the current structure. The new shelter will replace the 54-year-old current building to increase capacity and improve safety. It also includes the addition of a new surgical suite.

Town of Smithtown Municipal Shelter (Hicksville, Nassau County): $168,750 for the construction of an addition to the current shelter. The project includes the construction of a new building to house intake of animals, isolation, and **trap-neuter-return ** areas.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:cattura-castrazione/sterilizzazione-rimessa in libertà
Explanation:
(Trap-neuter-return, ovvero: cattura-sterilizza-libera)
https://www.ilpost.it/2014/02/19/problemi-gatti-randagi/

Trap = catturare
Neuter = castrare
Ritorno = rimetterli in libertá
https://www.felina-sicily.org/it/know-how-randagio/cose-il-t...

Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cattura-castrazione/sterilizzazione-rimessa in libertà
Francesco Badolato
4cattura, sterilizzazione e reinserimento
Daniel Frisano


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cattura, sterilizzazione e reinserimento


Explanation:
Da http://www.lacincia.it/colonie_feline.php#tnr , titolo:
TNR: cattura, sterilizzazione e reinserimento


Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 132

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cattura-castrazione/sterilizzazione-rimessa in libertà


Explanation:
(Trap-neuter-return, ovvero: cattura-sterilizza-libera)
https://www.ilpost.it/2014/02/19/problemi-gatti-randagi/

Trap = catturare
Neuter = castrare
Ritorno = rimetterli in libertá
https://www.felina-sicily.org/it/know-how-randagio/cose-il-t...



Francesco Badolato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 271




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search