Lifted

Italian translation: revocate

18:42 Mar 5, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / definizione
English term or phrase: Lifted
Restriction on Tractor Trailers, Buses, and High Profile Vehicles from the Governor Mario M. Cuomo Bridge **Lifted** at 4PM
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:revocate
Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/enit/lift :

lift [sth] vtr (rescind, remove): abolire, sopprimere, cancellare, revocare vtr
Selected response from:

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1revocate
Daniel Frisano
3 +1revocato
Mirko Mainardi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lifted
revocate


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/enit/lift :

lift [sth] vtr (rescind, remove): abolire, sopprimere, cancellare, revocare vtr

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace
20 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lifted
revocato


Explanation:
Il divieto/La limitazione del traffico sarà revocato/a alle 16.

Se è "Governor Mario M. Cuomo Bridge" che ti ha creato confusione: "The Tappan Zee Bridge, officially named the Governor Mario M. Cuomo Bridge after former New York Governor Mario Cuomo" - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tappan_Zee_Bridge_(2017–present...

Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace: ovviamente anche Mirko; secondo come deciderà di rendere **restriction** se plurale o singolare. Ciao Grace
20 hrs
  -> Grazie Grace. In realtà è solo che quando ho iniziato a scrivere la mia risposta l'altra non c'era ancora...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search