ingenuity that results when good, smart, self-less advocates commit

Italian translation: ingegnosità che ne sorge quando persone impegnate, buone, abili e altruiste...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ingenuity that results when good, smart, self-less advocates commit
Italian translation:ingegnosità che ne sorge quando persone impegnate, buone, abili e altruiste...
Entered by: BdiL

11:47 Mar 7, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / definizione
English term or phrase: ingenuity that results when good, smart, self-less advocates commit
"The unique approach our city has taken when challenged with tackling an age-old problem is a testament to our citizenry and the **ingenuity that results when good, smart, self-less advocates commit** to helping others.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
ingegnosità che ne sorge quando persone impegnate, buone, abili e altruiste...
Explanation:
(sèguito della frase) ...aiutano gli altri. (Il senso di "commit" viene solo spostato su "impegnate".)
Ma ingegnosità si può benissimo semplificare a ingegno. [Perché dire "golosità" dove esiste "gola"?]
M.
Selected response from:

BdiL
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ingegnosità che ne sorge quando persone impegnate, buone, abili e altruiste...
BdiL
4abilità/capacità che si determina quando dei propugnatori/sostenitori validi, intelligenti...
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abilità/capacità che si determina quando dei propugnatori/sostenitori validi, intelligenti...


Explanation:
"ed altruisti si impegnano ad aiutare gli altri / nell'aiuto agli altri/al prossimo / si dedicano al prossimo".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1073

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ingegnosità che ne sorge quando persone impegnate, buone, abili e altruiste...


Explanation:
(sèguito della frase) ...aiutano gli altri. (Il senso di "commit" viene solo spostato su "impegnate".)
Ma ingegnosità si può benissimo semplificare a ingegno. [Perché dire "golosità" dove esiste "gola"?]
M.

BdiL
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
2 hrs
  -> Grazie, Frank Guitar!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search