Empty Trailers and Tandems

Italian translation: rimorchi vuoti e tandem

12:24 Mar 8, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / definizione
English term or phrase: Empty Trailers and Tandems
I-81 Open to Tractor Trailer Traffic, Ban Remains for **Empty Trailers and Tandems**

proibizione al traffico
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:rimorchi vuoti e tandem
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rimorchi vuoti e tandem
Maria Teresa Sammarco
4rimorchi vuoti e autoveicoli / autocarri con doppio rimorchio
Rita Sellitti
4Carrelli/rimorchi e tandem vuoti
Alfredo Lo Bello


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
empty trailers and tandems
rimorchi vuoti e tandem


Explanation:
.

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empty trailers and tandems
Carrelli/rimorchi e tandem vuoti


Explanation:
Tandem è un termine generale per mezzo di trasporto che non si riferisce solo alle biciclette ma anche ad alcune automobili. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tandem



Alfredo Lo Bello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 60

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empty trailers and tandems
rimorchi vuoti e autoveicoli / autocarri con doppio rimorchio


Explanation:
Per tandem qui si intende il tandem trailer

tandem trailer:
Also called double-bottom, double-trailer truck, tandem. a very long rig consisting of a tractor pulling two trailers hooked up one behind another.
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/tandem-trailer

resta il divieto per i rimorchi vuoti e per gli autocarri /autotreni (o più genericamente autoveicoli) con doppio rimorchio

autocarro con rimorchio
https://it.wiktionary.org/wiki/autocarro

Nella tecnica dei veicoli terrestri per autotreno si intende un convoglio costituito da una unità di trazione (autoveicolo o locomotiva) e da una o più unità rimorchiate (rimorchio, carrozza ferroviaria), queste ultime sprovviste di motore. In genere si intende per autotreno un autocarro con il rimorchio
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Autotreno



Rita Sellitti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 268




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search