International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

utility-scale solar farms

Italian translation: impianti fotovoltaici

15:14 Mar 10, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / definizione
English term or phrase: utility-scale solar farms
In addition to the 22 **utility-scale solar farms**, other projects include three wind farms and one hydroelectric project.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:impianti fotovoltaici
Explanation:
A utility-scale solar facility is one which generates solar power and feeds it into the grid, supplying a utility with energy.

https://www.greentechmedia.com/articles/read/what-does-utili...

Un impianto fotovoltaico è un impianto elettrico costituito essenzialmente dall'assemblaggio di più moduli fotovoltaici che sfruttano l'energia solare incidente per produrre energia elettrica mediante effetto fotovoltaico, della necessaria componente elettrica (cavi) ed elettronica (inverter) ed eventualmente di ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2018-03-10 15:54:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da evidenziare che qui "impianti" comprende tutti i tipi di struttura che rientrano nel significato di utility-scale solar. Se si vuole si può aggiungere "di varie dimensioni" per essere ancora più chiari.
Selected response from:

Alfredo Lo Bello
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Centrale (elettrica) solare
ida coppola
4impianti fotovoltaici
Alfredo Lo Bello


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impianti fotovoltaici


Explanation:
A utility-scale solar facility is one which generates solar power and feeds it into the grid, supplying a utility with energy.

https://www.greentechmedia.com/articles/read/what-does-utili...

Un impianto fotovoltaico è un impianto elettrico costituito essenzialmente dall'assemblaggio di più moduli fotovoltaici che sfruttano l'energia solare incidente per produrre energia elettrica mediante effetto fotovoltaico, della necessaria componente elettrica (cavi) ed elettronica (inverter) ed eventualmente di ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2018-03-10 15:54:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da evidenziare che qui "impianti" comprende tutti i tipi di struttura che rientrano nel significato di utility-scale solar. Se si vuole si può aggiungere "di varie dimensioni" per essere ancora più chiari.

Alfredo Lo Bello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 60

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Centrale (elettrica) solare


Explanation:
Non esiste solo il fotovoltaico ma anche le centrali termodinamiche. Se il tuo testo non specifica di quale tipo si parla mi terrei utilizzo il termine proposto che va bene in entrambi i casi

ida coppola
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search