RESPONDERS TO REGISTER THEIR SERVICE

Italian translation: volontari a riportare/indicare/registrare il servizio reso/svolto

00:19 Mar 16, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / definizione
English term or phrase: RESPONDERS TO REGISTER THEIR SERVICE
GOVERNOR CUOMO URGES WORLD TRADE CENTER WORKERS AND **RESPONDERS TO REGISTER THEIR SERVICE** AND PRESERVE RIGHTS TO FUTURE WORKERS' COMPENSATION BENEFITS
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:volontari a riportare/indicare/registrare il servizio reso/svolto
Explanation:
Dato il contesto in cui è inserita la frase (che penso sia quello riportato sotto) direi così. In pratica si tratta di persone che sono intervenute spontaneamente a titolo volontario per aiutare dopo l'attacco dell'11 settembre, insieme agli operatori pagati.

Paid Workers and Volunteers Should File a Notarized Form WTC-12 Prior to September 11, 2018, - Available Here

Governor Andrew M. Cuomo today urged all workers and responders who participated in the rescue, recovery, or clean-up of the World Trade Center following the 9/11 attacks to register their service with the New York State Workers' Compensation Board by September 11, 2018, in order to preserve their rights to future benefits.

https://www.governor.ny.gov/news/governor-cuomo-urges-world-...
Selected response from:

Danila Moro
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1volontari a riportare/indicare/registrare il servizio reso/svolto
Danila Moro
3 +1..i soccorritori/i membri delle unità di primo soccorso a registrare il servizio svolto...
Gianna Senesi


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
responders to register their service
..i soccorritori/i membri delle unità di primo soccorso a registrare il servizio svolto...


Explanation:
Io la interpreto così:
I soccorritori dell'11 settembre e i lavoratori del WTC, potranno ricevere risarcimenti se registreranno ufficialmente il servizio svolto nel giorno dell'attacco.
Per "responders" vedi:
https://www.google.it/search?ei=SzWrWufaNoP6UMvZm9gC&q=WORLD...

Spero di esser stata d'aiuto!
Ciao!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-03-16 03:26:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Orrore! Avevo modificato un'incidentale e ho dimenticato di togliere la seconda virgola tra soggetto e verbo.
Correggo: "I soccorritori dell'11 settembre e i lavoratori del WTC potranno ricevere risarcimenti se registreranno ufficialmente il servizio svolto nel giorno dell'attacco."

Gianna Senesi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace: non avevo visto l'altra risposta che, visto il testo trovato, è più affidabile come opzione. Anch'io senza cercarlo avrei detto soccorritori. :-)
13 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
responders to register their service
volontari a riportare/indicare/registrare il servizio reso/svolto


Explanation:
Dato il contesto in cui è inserita la frase (che penso sia quello riportato sotto) direi così. In pratica si tratta di persone che sono intervenute spontaneamente a titolo volontario per aiutare dopo l'attacco dell'11 settembre, insieme agli operatori pagati.

Paid Workers and Volunteers Should File a Notarized Form WTC-12 Prior to September 11, 2018, - Available Here

Governor Andrew M. Cuomo today urged all workers and responders who participated in the rescue, recovery, or clean-up of the World Trade Center following the 9/11 attacks to register their service with the New York State Workers' Compensation Board by September 11, 2018, in order to preserve their rights to future benefits.

https://www.governor.ny.gov/news/governor-cuomo-urges-world-...

Danila Moro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace: meglio, pare lo stesso testo.
4 hrs
  -> Grazie :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search