bachelor apartment hotel

Italian translation: hotel per soggiorni prolungati composto da miniappartamenti (senza cucina)

20:14 Mar 16, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / definizione
English term or phrase: bachelor apartment hotel
Constructed 1888-1890, the eight-story Romanesque Revival style **bachelor apartment hotel **is a well-preserved example of an emergent housing type designed to serve the changing demographics of a rapidly urbanizing America in the late 19th century.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:hotel per soggiorni prolungati composto da miniappartamenti (senza cucina)
Explanation:
Difficile trovare un corrispettivo preciso, soprattutto riferibile a quell'epoca, è una cosa americana.

Intanto la struttura è questa e qui viene descritta:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Wilbraham

Qui spiega cos'è un apartment hotel:
An apartment hotel (also residential hotel, or extended-stay hotel) is a serviced apartment complex that uses a hotel-style booking system. It is similar to renting an apartment, but with no fixed contracts and occupants can "check-out" whenever they wish.

"Apartment hotel means a building designed for or containing both apartments and individual guestrooms or rental units, under resident supervision, and which maintains an inner lobby through which all tenants must pass to gain access to apartments, rooms or units
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Apartment_hotel

Una specie di albergo, senza un contratto di affitto, in cui si può restare poco o anche a lungo, con spazi comuni (tipo la cucina) e una hall da cui tutti devono passare. La gente ci restava per poco o anche a lungo, così diventava una specie di casa. Un "residence" mi pare un po' diverso, e un termine troppo moderno per questo tipo di struttura, e inoltre in genere indica un tipo di alloggio più elegante.

"hotel per soggiorni prolungati"
https://www.google.it/search?source=hp&ei=GfusWrOIAY3awQLWsa...
Selected response from:

Danila Moro
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Condominio/casalbergo per single/celibi/scapoli
Seba_
4residence/complesso di monolocali
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3hotel per soggiorni prolungati composto da miniappartamenti (senza cucina)
Danila Moro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Condominio/casalbergo per single/celibi/scapoli


Explanation:
.

Seba_
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
residence/complesso di monolocali


Explanation:
In inglese "bachelor apartment" è un monolocale (il significato del termine "bachelor" in sé qui non c'entra nulla), mentre "apartment hotel" indica un residence. Quindi il termine in questione non può che essere la fusione dei due suddetti concetti. E del resto ciò è confermato ampiamente dalla frase di contesto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 min (2018-03-16 20:35:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Molte corrispondenze per "complesso di monolocali":

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=CCm...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1073

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hotel per soggiorni prolungati composto da miniappartamenti (senza cucina)


Explanation:
Difficile trovare un corrispettivo preciso, soprattutto riferibile a quell'epoca, è una cosa americana.

Intanto la struttura è questa e qui viene descritta:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Wilbraham

Qui spiega cos'è un apartment hotel:
An apartment hotel (also residential hotel, or extended-stay hotel) is a serviced apartment complex that uses a hotel-style booking system. It is similar to renting an apartment, but with no fixed contracts and occupants can "check-out" whenever they wish.

"Apartment hotel means a building designed for or containing both apartments and individual guestrooms or rental units, under resident supervision, and which maintains an inner lobby through which all tenants must pass to gain access to apartments, rooms or units
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Apartment_hotel

Una specie di albergo, senza un contratto di affitto, in cui si può restare poco o anche a lungo, con spazi comuni (tipo la cucina) e una hall da cui tutti devono passare. La gente ci restava per poco o anche a lungo, così diventava una specie di casa. Un "residence" mi pare un po' diverso, e un termine troppo moderno per questo tipo di struttura, e inoltre in genere indica un tipo di alloggio più elegante.

"hotel per soggiorni prolungati"
https://www.google.it/search?source=hp&ei=GfusWrOIAY3awQLWsa...

Danila Moro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 134




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search