match funds and a tuition freeze

Italian translation: in sussidi universitari e congelamento delle tasse

17:53 Apr 2, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / definizione
English term or phrase: match funds and a tuition freeze
The Budget includes $22.9 million for the second phase of the Enhanced Tuition Award program, providing up to $6,000 in financial assistance including **match funds and a tuition freeze** to make college more affordable for residents attending private colleges in New York.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:in sussidi universitari e congelamento delle tasse
Explanation:
Una proposta.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Matching_funds
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tuition_freeze
Selected response from:

Alfredo Lo Bello
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in sussidi universitari e congelamento delle tasse
Alfredo Lo Bello
3finanziamenti complementari e il congelamento delle tasse di iscrizione
Chiara Moscardin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finanziamenti complementari e il congelamento delle tasse di iscrizione


Explanation:
finanziamenti complementari e il congelamento delle tasse di iscrizione

Chiara Moscardin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in sussidi universitari e congelamento delle tasse


Explanation:
Una proposta.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Matching_funds
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tuition_freeze

Alfredo Lo Bello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search