While the legislation may be in place

Italian translation: Per quanto la legislazione sia in vigore

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:While the legislation may be in place
Italian translation:Per quanto la legislazione sia in vigore
Entered by: Mario Altare

10:44 Apr 18, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Legislazione sulle sostanze pericolose
English term or phrase: While the legislation may be in place
The campaign brings together a wide range of partners, including EU-OSHA’s network of national focal points, official campaign partners, media partners and the Enterprise Europe Network, which help to spread the campaign’s messages to micro, small and medium-sized enterprises. The campaign also has the backing of the European institutions and their networks, in particular the Bulgarian Presidency of the Council of the EU.

Lazar Lazarov, Bulgarian Deputy Minister of Labour and Social Policy, commented, ‘The latest Healthy Workplaces Campaign has an important message. ** While the legislation may be in place **, workers and employers across the EU need to be aware of the rules and regulations and how best to comply with them. Otherwise, the risks posed by exposure to dangerous substances will not be managed properly. We look forward to working with EU‑OSHA and the campaign partners over the coming years.’
Mario Altare
Per quanto la legislazione sia in vigore
Explanation:
Io sinceramente ci vedo una concessiva (spero che i miei ricordi di grammatica non mi tradiscano!). Per quanto la legislazione sia in vigore, è necessario che ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2018-04-19 12:01:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da come capisco questa frase, l'autore vuole dire che, adesso che la legislazione è stata approvata, occorre informare i cittadini UE sulle norme e i regolamenti, nonché sul modo ottimale per conformarsi agli stessi. Hai fatto la legge, adesso devi mettere i cittadini nelle condizioni ottimali per rispettarla.
Selected response from:

Daniele Martellini
Germany
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che hanno risposto) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Per quanto la legislazione sia in vigore
Daniele Martellini
4anche se/quando/una volta che la (nuova) legislazione dovesse essere (già) in vigore
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4nel mentre che la normativa possa entrare in vigore, essere attuata....
Maria Teresa Sammarco
3Durante l’attuazione legislativa
dandamesh


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
while the legislation may be in place
nel mentre che la normativa possa entrare in vigore, essere attuata....


Explanation:
ci si aspetta che la normativa entri in vigore e che i lavoratori e i datori di lavoro .....

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
while the legislation may be in place
anche se/quando/una volta che la (nuova) legislazione dovesse essere (già) in vigore


Explanation:
Credo che chi parla stia sottolineando la necessità che le nuove norme sulla sicurezza lavorativa siano anche conosciute e applicate dai diretti interessati, e non solo approvate sulla carta.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1073

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
while the legislation may be in place
Durante l’attuazione legislativa


Explanation:
O della legislazione

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-18 12:32:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

volevo dire attivazione legislativa

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
while the legislation may be in place
Per quanto la legislazione sia in vigore


Explanation:
Io sinceramente ci vedo una concessiva (spero che i miei ricordi di grammatica non mi tradiscano!). Per quanto la legislazione sia in vigore, è necessario che ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2018-04-19 12:01:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da come capisco questa frase, l'autore vuole dire che, adesso che la legislazione è stata approvata, occorre informare i cittadini UE sulle norme e i regolamenti, nonché sul modo ottimale per conformarsi agli stessi. Hai fatto la legge, adesso devi mettere i cittadini nelle condizioni ottimali per rispettarla.

Daniele Martellini
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che hanno risposto) :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search