Request for Expressions of Interest

Italian translation: richiesta di espressione di interesse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Request for Expressions of Interest
Italian translation:richiesta di espressione di interesse
Entered by: Diego Delfino

18:34 Apr 18, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / definizione
English term or phrase: Request for Expressions of Interest
Governor Andrew M. Cuomo today announced that the New York State Thruway Authority has issued a **Request for Expressions of Interest** to redevelop all 27 New York State Thruway Service Areas through public-private partnerships, a proposal the Governor announced in his 2018 State of the State address.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
richiesta di espressione di interesse
Explanation:
Così!
https://books.google.it/books?id=EZkJDgAAQBAJ&pg=PA51&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-04-18 18:57:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.it/search?q="richiesta di espressione di ...
Selected response from:

Diego Delfino
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Invito a manifestare interesse/Invito a formulare una manifestazione di interesse
Daniele Martellini
4Invito a manifestazione di interesse
Gentian Cane
3 +1richiesta di espressione di interesse
Diego Delfino


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
request for expressions of interest
richiesta di espressione di interesse


Explanation:
Così!
https://books.google.it/books?id=EZkJDgAAQBAJ&pg=PA51&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-04-18 18:57:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.it/search?q="richiesta di espressione di ...

Diego Delfino
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino: si, le espressioni legali devono essere sintetiche, senza troppi giri di parole,
16 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Angie! :)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
request for expressions of interest
Invito a manifestazione di interesse


Explanation:
In tal contesto, penso che "invito" sarebbe un termine piu corretto per la traduzione di "request"

Gentian Cane
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in AlbanianAlbanian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
request for expressions of interest
Invito a manifestare interesse/Invito a formulare una manifestazione di interesse


Explanation:
Due proposte. Mi sono soffermato sullo stile, cercando di evitare di ripetere la preposizione "di"

Daniele Martellini
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search