Design Silver Certified

Italian translation: (...) la certificazione LEED Silver

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Design Silver Certified
Italian translation:(...) la certificazione LEED Silver
Entered by: martini

07:47 Jun 10, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / NY State/Gov. Cuomo news
English term or phrase: Design Silver Certified
The $91.5 million Class Expansion Project includes 87,000 square-feet of new space and 60,200 square-feet of renovations. The project includes buildings designed to be Leadership in Energy and Environmental **Design Silver Certified**. The addition of larger classrooms, E-learning Center, and study areas, as well as renovated anatomy, tutorial, and student surgery areas, and a centralized Flower-Sprecher Veterinary Library, provide a solid ground for training future veterinarians and scientists.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
(...) la certificazione LEED Silver
Explanation:
designed to be Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design Silver Certified. -> che perseguono ....

LEED® - Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design è un sistema di certificazione degli edifici che nasce su base volontaria e che viene applicato in oltre 150 Paesi nel mondo. Lo standard LEED nasce negli Stati Uniti ad opera di U.S.Green Building Council e rivoluziona l'approccio globale di come gli edifici vengono progettati, costruiti e mantenuti....
I progetti che perseguono la certificazione LEED ottengono dei punti in base alle caratteristiche di sostenibilità delle diverse aree tematiche. Sulla base del punteggio finale raggiunto, un progetto ottiene quindi uno dei quattro livelli di certificazione LEED: certified, silver, gold e platinum.
http://www.gbcitalia.org/certificazioni-main
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(...) la certificazione LEED Silver
martini
4con “Certificato Argento” (Silver Certificate) per il design
Cristina intern
Summary of reference entries provided
full context
writeaway
Rita Sellitti

  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
design silver certified
con “Certificato Argento” (Silver Certificate) per il design


Explanation:
I "Certificati Argento", una storia americana durata dal 1878 al 1968 ...
I “Certificati Argento” (Silver Certificate) sono un tipo di valuta ... Dal 1878 furono stampati Silver Certificates dai 10$ ai 1.000$ e per ... nuova serie con gli stessi cambiamenti di design che avevano avuto i Dollari della FED nel 1950. ... pagina Wiki trovate i link alle pagine del New York Times dell'epoca.
https://www.rischiocalcolato.it/blogosfera/i-certificati-arg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2018-06-10 08:17:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non ho guardato se il link è attuale - comunque la traduzione è corretta

Cristina intern
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 256

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
design silver certified
(...) la certificazione LEED Silver


Explanation:
designed to be Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design Silver Certified. -> che perseguono ....

LEED® - Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design è un sistema di certificazione degli edifici che nasce su base volontaria e che viene applicato in oltre 150 Paesi nel mondo. Lo standard LEED nasce negli Stati Uniti ad opera di U.S.Green Building Council e rivoluziona l'approccio globale di come gli edifici vengono progettati, costruiti e mantenuti....
I progetti che perseguono la certificazione LEED ottengono dei punti in base alle caratteristiche di sostenibilità delle diverse aree tematiche. Sulla base del punteggio finale raggiunto, un progetto ottiene quindi uno dei quattro livelli di certificazione LEED: certified, silver, gold e platinum.
http://www.gbcitalia.org/certificazioni-main

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Sellitti: o certificazione LEED argento
13 hrs

agree  Matteo Galbusera
1 day 10 hrs




Reference comments


12 hrs
Reference: full context

Reference information:
https://www.governor.ny.gov/news/governor-cuomo-announces-co...

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leadership_in_Energy_and_Envir...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 ore (2018-06-10 22:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.certificazioneleed.com/edifici/spazi-interni-com...

Rita Sellitti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 268




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search