Flores settlement agreement

Italian translation: accordo (transattivo) di Flores del 1997

15:56 Jun 21, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / definizione
English term or phrase: Flores settlement agreement
Second, that detaining children — alone or even with their families for an extended period of time — is a violation of the terms of the 1997 **Flores settlement agreement** with the federal government, which set national standards regarding the detention, release and treatment of children in immigration detention.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:accordo (transattivo) di Flores del 1997
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1accordo di Flores del 1997
Daniela Cannarella
4 +1accordo (transattivo) di Flores del 1997
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flores settlement agreement
accordo (transattivo) di Flores del 1997


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1085

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  romina zanello
35 mins
  -> Grazie mille Romina

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flores settlement agreement
accordo di Flores del 1997


Explanation:
E' la legge che stabilisce che le autorità di immigrazione possono trattenere i minorenni per un tempo massimo di 20 giorni.

Vedi anche :https://www.womensrefugeecommission.org/rights/resources/164...


    Reference: http://sicurezzainternazionale.luiss.it/2018/06/21/usa-trump...
    Reference: http://https://www.humanrightsfirst.org/resource/flores-sett...
Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  otok silba
3 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search