replace dispatch equipment

Italian translation: sostituire attrezzature per centrali operative / centralini di emergenza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:replace dispatch equipment
Italian translation:sostituire attrezzature per centrali operative / centralini di emergenza
Entered by: martini

17:35 Jun 26, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / definizione
English term or phrase: replace dispatch equipment
$262,000 in operating assistance and $3.79 million to construct a transit hub, upgrade fareboxes, and **replace dispatch equipment** in the City of Oneonta.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
sostituire attrezzature per centrali operative / centralini di emergenza
Explanation:
a me risulta che dispatch si riferisce a centrali operative di emergenza
dispatcher è il centralinista

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dispatcher
http://www.times-standard.com/article/NJ/20160825/NEWS/16082...
http://www.oneminutemaysavealife.eu/wp-content/uploads/2017/...
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sostituire attrezzature per centrali operative / centralini di emergenza
martini
4apparecchiature/dispositivi di distribuzione // distributori
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apparecchiature/dispositivi di distribuzione // distributori


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2018-06-26 17:39:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusa Diego:

sostituzione delle / sostituire le apparecchiature/dispositivi di distribuzione // i distributori

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1073

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sostituire attrezzature per centrali operative / centralini di emergenza


Explanation:
a me risulta che dispatch si riferisce a centrali operative di emergenza
dispatcher è il centralinista

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dispatcher
http://www.times-standard.com/article/NJ/20160825/NEWS/16082...
http://www.oneminutemaysavealife.eu/wp-content/uploads/2017/...

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 204




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search