wishes in Washington\'s eyes

Italian translation: Se Washington pensa che

19:45 Jul 16, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / NY State/Gov. Cuomo news
English term or phrase: wishes in Washington\'s eyes
If they can't be free to have control over their own bodies and make their own decisions in accordance with the law and their **wishes in Washington's eyes**, then they will be in New York.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:Se Washington pensa che
Explanation:
Washington inteso come governo centrale, la Casa Bianca (cioè Trump...).
Si parla ancora della possibile minaccia al diritto all'aborto dopo l'elezione nel nuovo giudice della Corte Suprema per mano di Trump...

"Se Washington pensa che queste donne non possano avere il controllo dei propri corpi(*), in base alla legge e alla propria volontà, beh, allora avranno un rifugio a New York."

(*)"non siano libere di decidere delle proprie vite e dei propri corpi"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-07-16 20:02:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, per quanto riguarda l'espressione, quindi "wishes" è separato da "in someone's eyes", che da definizione è:

"according to what someone thinks or feels
In his mother’s eyes, the boy can do no wrong."
http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/in-som...
Selected response from:

Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Se Washington pensa che
Mirko Mainardi
3 +1i loro desideri agli occhi di Washington
Claudia Del Vecchio
Summary of reference entries provided
full context
writeaway

  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wishes in washington's eyes
Se Washington pensa che


Explanation:
Washington inteso come governo centrale, la Casa Bianca (cioè Trump...).
Si parla ancora della possibile minaccia al diritto all'aborto dopo l'elezione nel nuovo giudice della Corte Suprema per mano di Trump...

"Se Washington pensa che queste donne non possano avere il controllo dei propri corpi(*), in base alla legge e alla propria volontà, beh, allora avranno un rifugio a New York."

(*)"non siano libere di decidere delle proprie vite e dei propri corpi"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-07-16 20:02:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, per quanto riguarda l'espressione, quindi "wishes" è separato da "in someone's eyes", che da definizione è:

"according to what someone thinks or feels
In his mother’s eyes, the boy can do no wrong."
http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/in-som...


    https://www.governor.ny.gov/news/governor-cuomo-senate-democratic-leader-andrea-stewart-cousins-call-senate-republicans-return
Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
10 hrs
  -> Grazie :)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wishes in washington\'s eyes
i loro desideri agli occhi di Washington


Explanation:
Si sta dicendo che: "Se agli occhi di Washington le donne non possono essere libere di avere il controllo sul proprio corpo e prendere le proprie decisioni secondo la legge e i loro desideri, allora lo saranno a New York".

Claudia Del Vecchio
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Jane
9 hrs




Reference comments


14 hrs
Reference: full context

Reference information:
Senator Martin Malavé Dilan said, "We are obligated in this state to protect women from any attack upon their Constitutional rights. If they can't be free to have control over their own bodies and make their own decisions in accordance with the law and their wishes in Washington's eyes, then they will be in New York. This is the sad reality of our nation at the moment. We are seeing the separation of church and state and the right to self-determination being undermined, and it's all to appease an extremist minority. New York State must again stand up, as it has for centuries, and say, 'not here.'
https://www.governor.ny.gov/news/governor-cuomo-senate-democ...

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search