anti-choice nominee

Italian translation: candidato antiabortista

20:17 Jul 16, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / NY State/Gov. Cuomo news
English term or phrase: anti-choice nominee
"Trump's **anti-choice nominee** Brett Kavanagh for the Supreme Court is a call to action for the State Senate to return to Albany and pass Senator Krueger's Reproductive Health Act.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:candidato antiabortista
Explanation:
"Brett Kavanagh, il candidato antiabortista di Trump alla Corte Suprema...", o "scelto da Trump per la".
Selected response from:

Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1candidato antiabortista
Mirko Mainardi
3antiabortista nominato (da Trump)
Claudia Del Vecchio


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
candidato antiabortista


Explanation:
"Brett Kavanagh, il candidato antiabortista di Trump alla Corte Suprema...", o "scelto da Trump per la".

Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini: http://context.reverso.net/traduzione/inglese-italiano/nomin...
10 hrs
  -> Grazie di nuovo! Sì, "candidato" perché la sua nomina va poi ratificata dal Senato: http://www.ilpost.it/2016/02/14/scalia-corte-suprema/

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
antiabortista nominato (da Trump)


Explanation:
.

Claudia Del Vecchio
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search