immigration parole

Italian translation: (speciale) rilascio sulla parola per immigrati

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:immigration parole
Italian translation:(speciale) rilascio sulla parola per immigrati
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

17:05 Jul 23, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / NY State/Gov. Cuomo news
English term or phrase: immigration parole
Tamar Samuda, 35, left the U.S. to travel to Jamaica for family funeral, and upon return was detained by ICE as a result of convictions from 17 years ago. She was released on **immigration parole** in February 2018, and continues to fight her deportation. Since her convictions for low-level assault and petit larceny, she obtained a GED, and completed medical assistant training, and works in home health care and doctors' offices
Diego Sibilia
Italy
(speciale) rilascio sulla parola per immigrati
Explanation:
Secondo una specifica legge USA.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4permesso di ingresso temporaneo
Francesco Badolato
4(speciale) rilascio sulla parola per immigrati
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Summary of reference entries provided
Parole (United States immigration)
Daniela Cannarella

  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(speciale) rilascio sulla parola per immigrati


Explanation:
Secondo una specifica legge USA.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1057

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permesso di ingresso temporaneo


Explanation:
Questa è il significato:
to obtain immigration “parole” — that is, to temporarily enter the United States despite lacking a visa or green card
https://it-it.facebook.com/kalandarovlaw/


Francesco Badolato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 263




Reference comments


9 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Parole (United States immigration)

Reference information:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parole_(United_States_immigrat...

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway
5 hrs
  -> thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search