advocacy mission

Italian translation: la sua mission(e) / funzione di difesa / protezione (dei cittadini)

15:56 Aug 6, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / NY State/Gov. Cuomo news
English term or phrase: advocacy mission
On Friday, New York State  filed a motion to dismiss  an NRA lawsuit against New York that suggested the State's actions were a threat to "the NRA's corporate existence and its **advocacy mission."**
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:la sua mission(e) / funzione di difesa / protezione (dei cittadini)
Explanation:
Sembra incredibile ma chi vende armi può persino arrivare a dirle così grosse...
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1la sua mission(e) / funzione di difesa / protezione (dei cittadini)
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4missione di patrocinio
Francesco Badolato
Summary of reference entries provided
context
writeaway

  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la sua mission(e) / funzione di difesa / protezione (dei cittadini)


Explanation:
Sembra incredibile ma chi vende armi può persino arrivare a dirle così grosse...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1085

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. S.
6 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Rita. È un'assurdità così grossa che non ci potevo credere, ma evidentemente, purtroppo il significato è proprio quello!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
missione di patrocinio


Explanation:
Legal’s advocacy mission continues going strong!
La missione di patrocinio di Supporto Legale continua ad andare alla grande!
http://committee1501.rssing.com/chan-39353675/latest.php

advocacy
s.ingl. [propr. «patrocinio, sostegno»], usato in ital. al femm. - Processo civile con cui una persona o un gruppo di persone cercano di dare appoggio ad una politica, che sia essa sociale, economica, legislativa
http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/advocacy/

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 275




Reference comments


3 mins
Reference: context

Reference information:
Governor Andrew M. Cuomo today launched a national effort urging states across the country to follow New York's lead and outlaw the NRA-branded "Carry Guard" insurance program if they determine it does not already violate their state laws. The Governor's call to action follows a State investigation that found the program illegal under New York State law, leading to penalties against insurance companies involved. New York will begin outreach to other states to support their efforts to outlaw the practice and hold insurers responsible. On Friday, New York State filed a motion to dismiss an NRA lawsuit against New York that suggested the State's actions were a threat to "the NRA's corporate existence and its advocacy mission."
https://www.governor.ny.gov/news/governor-cuomo-launches-nat...

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search