entered into consent orders

Italian translation: stipulato accordi consensuali

16:06 Aug 6, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics / NY State/Gov. Cuomo news
English term or phrase: entered into consent orders
DFS **entered into consent orders* with a participating insurance company and insurance broker in May 2018 and is currently conducting an ongoing investigation into what the NRA knew, and how they were profiting from marketing this illegal product in New York State.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:stipulato accordi consensuali
Explanation:
Diario d'acqua: Viaggio a nuoto attraverso la Gran Bretagna
https://books.google.it/books?isbn=8860406048 - Translate this page
Roger Deakin - 2011 - ‎Sports & Recreation
Stipulare accordi consensuali con i proprietari terrieri avrebbe anche potuto funzionare se solo le autorità locali vi si fossero dedicate con più energia, e se solo i ...
New York Nonni Diritti 2018 - Mastodoc.com: buone idee su come ...
https://it.mastodoc.com/new-york-grandparents-rights-52427
Translate this page
La legge stabilisce anche che le parti hanno il diritto di stipulare accordi "consensuali" senza la presenza di "circostanze straordinarie". In altre parole, gli ...
Selected response from:

Michele Esposito
Malta
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ha stipulato ordinanze di autorizzazione
Francesco Badolato
3stipulato accordi consensuali
Michele Esposito
Summary of reference entries provided
context
writeaway

  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stipulato accordi consensuali


Explanation:
Diario d'acqua: Viaggio a nuoto attraverso la Gran Bretagna
https://books.google.it/books?isbn=8860406048 - Translate this page
Roger Deakin - 2011 - ‎Sports & Recreation
Stipulare accordi consensuali con i proprietari terrieri avrebbe anche potuto funzionare se solo le autorità locali vi si fossero dedicate con più energia, e se solo i ...
New York Nonni Diritti 2018 - Mastodoc.com: buone idee su come ...
https://it.mastodoc.com/new-york-grandparents-rights-52427
Translate this page
La legge stabilisce anche che le parti hanno il diritto di stipulare accordi "consensuali" senza la presenza di "circostanze straordinarie". In altre parole, gli ...


Michele Esposito
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ha stipulato ordinanze di autorizzazione


Explanation:
ordinanza di autorizzazione (consent order)
http://www.parlamento.it/web/docuorc2004.nsf/8fc228fe50daa42...$FILE/st10819-ad01.it16.pdf



Francesco Badolato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 263




Reference comments


3 mins
Reference: context

Reference information:
A Department of Financial Services investigation, which began in October 2017, found the NRA "Carry Guard" insurance program unlawfully provided liability insurance to gun owners for certain acts of intentional wrongdoing, and improperly provided insurance coverage for criminal defense costs for gun owners and their resident family members who may be charged with certain crimes involving a firearm. The NRA, which does not have a license from DFS to conduct insurance business in New York, actively marketed and solicited for the "Carry Guard" program through a website, email, and direct mail, among other channels.

DFS entered into consent orders with a participating insurance company and insurance broker in May 2018 and is currently conducting an ongoing investigation into what the NRA knew, and how they were profiting from marketing this illegal product in New York State. As part of the consent orders, the insurance company, Chubb, agreed to pay a $1.3 million penalty and stop underwriting these policies in New York. The broker/administrator, Lockton, agreed to pay $7 million for selling and marketing an illegal product in New York.
https://www.governor.ny.gov/news/governor-cuomo-launches-nat...

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search