hateful speech

Italian translation: comportamenti verbali denigratori

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hateful speech
Italian translation:comportamenti verbali denigratori
Entered by: Stefano77

11:01 Oct 4, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: hateful speech
The First Amendment expert Fred Schauer points out, "On issues of freedom of speech, freedom of the press, and equality, for example, the US is seen as representing an extreme position, whether it be in the degree of its legal protection of press misbehavior and of racist and other forms of hateful speech or in its unwillingness to treat race-based affirmative action as explicitly constitutionally permissible".

Per adesso non ho messo insieme nulla di meglio di "gravi ingiurie (oppure linguaggio ingiurioso) di matrice razzista e non", ma sento che ahimé non è il termine più appropriato... :(
Stefano77
comportamenti verbali denigratori
Explanation:
io trasformerei aggettivo&sostantivo (hateful speech) in un aggettivo che appicico a «forms», che non traduco però con «forme» ma con qualcosa che ricordi «speech» (ragionamento contorto!):

... e altri comportamenti verbali denigratori...

se vuoi calcare la mano aggiungi qualcosa come «altamente» prima di denigratori, ma io personalmente non ne sento il bisogno.

alternativa più tenue:
(uso di) espressioni denigratorie
Selected response from:

theDsaint
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2linguaggio/discorsi esecrabile/i
Giusi Pasi
5 +1discorso astioso
Enrico Olivetti
4comportamenti verbali denigratori
theDsaint


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
linguaggio/discorsi esecrabile/i


Explanation:
-

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti
46 mins

agree  Riccardo Schiaffino
1 day 19 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discorso astioso


Explanation:
hateful è pieno di odio e quindi mi sembra che astioso calzi a pennello.

Enrico Olivetti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monique Laville: Proprio
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comportamenti verbali denigratori


Explanation:
io trasformerei aggettivo&sostantivo (hateful speech) in un aggettivo che appicico a «forms», che non traduco però con «forme» ma con qualcosa che ricordi «speech» (ragionamento contorto!):

... e altri comportamenti verbali denigratori...

se vuoi calcare la mano aggiungi qualcosa come «altamente» prima di denigratori, ma io personalmente non ne sento il bisogno.

alternativa più tenue:
(uso di) espressioni denigratorie


theDsaint
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search