International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

"punch above one's weight"

Italian translation: v s

11:06 Oct 4, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: "punch above one's weight"
"Many countries invest in ways to use power of attraction to 'punch above their weight' in international politics".

Mi sembra una metafora pugilistica... Ho qualche problema a svolgerla in maniera efficace? Qualche idea-bomba? :) Grazie in anticipo!
Stefano77
Italian translation:v s
Explanation:
ho trovato questa spiegazione in un dizionario, ma per ora non mi viene una resa appropriata, l'unica cosa a cui ho pensato è "fare il passo più lungo della gamba" ma non è proprio la stesa cosa:

punch above your weight MAINLY UK INFORMAL

If a country or business punches above their weight, they become involved in, or succeed in, an activity which needs more power, money, etc. than they seem to have
Selected response from:

Romina Minucci
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4diventare fin troppo audaci
theDsaint
3 +1v s
Romina Minucci


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
v s


Explanation:
ho trovato questa spiegazione in un dizionario, ma per ora non mi viene una resa appropriata, l'unica cosa a cui ho pensato è "fare il passo più lungo della gamba" ma non è proprio la stesa cosa:

punch above your weight MAINLY UK INFORMAL

If a country or business punches above their weight, they become involved in, or succeed in, an activity which needs more power, money, etc. than they seem to have


Romina Minucci
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite: esatta la seconda definizione: "Contano di più di quello che valgono"
5 hrs
  -> grazie Vittorio!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diventare fin troppo audaci


Explanation:
osare più di quanto non potrebbero (permettersi).
azzardarsi a compiere mosse al di fuori della loro reale portata.


idee bomba nn direi, magari le mie proposte possono essere uno spunto perché tu o altri troviate qualcosa di più efficace.



theDsaint
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search