frase contorta

Italian translation: trade= barattare, scambiare

07:32 Oct 8, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: frase contorta
"The distinguished American diplomat and writer George Kennan is a traditional realisti in his concern with balance-of-power politics, but he placed great importance on 'cultural contact as a means of combating negative impressions about this country that mark so much of world opinion'. Kennan said he would >>>>> 'willingly trade the entire remaining inventory of political propaganda for the results that could be achieved by such means alone'
Stefano77
Italian translation:trade= barattare, scambiare
Explanation:
Ti propongo questo:

Kennan ha affermato che avrebbe barattato tutto l'armamentario della propaganda politica con quei risultati raggiungibili soltanto grazie ai suddetti mezzi.

Magari da sistemare benino.

Secondo me i "means" sono il contatto culturale e non la propaganda politica.
Selected response from:

Paola Dentifrigi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti! ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1no
theDsaint
4 +1trade= barattare, scambiare
Paola Dentifrigi
5v.s.
Rachel Cope


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
v.s.


Explanation:
Secondo me "trade" non è la parola giusta... siccome quello illude al fatto che Kennan scambierebbe qualcosa per un altro. Io userei "renounce". ('willingly RENOUNCE the entire remaining inventory of political propaganda for the results that could be achieved by such means alone') Anche una banalità...in inglese la punteggiatura rimane DENTRO le citazioni "".



Rachel Cope
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trade= barattare, scambiare


Explanation:
Ti propongo questo:

Kennan ha affermato che avrebbe barattato tutto l'armamentario della propaganda politica con quei risultati raggiungibili soltanto grazie ai suddetti mezzi.

Magari da sistemare benino.

Secondo me i "means" sono il contatto culturale e non la propaganda politica.

Paola Dentifrigi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti! ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  theDsaint
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no


Explanation:
tu hai frainteso totalmente il senso. paola ha usato estressioni che mi trovano d'accordo (armamentario, barattare).

il senso succo succo è: abbandorebbe le armi/strategie di tipo propagandistico (sottinteso: a favore invece di "armi" di tipo culturale, menzionate in precedenza) per ottenere tutti quei risultati che le strategie di tipo culturale sono benissimo in grado di realizzare.
cioè: lo scopo Y può essere raggiunto interamente con la cultura o con la propraganda, lui sceglierebbe la strada culturale. è sottinteso quindi che esistono invece obiettivi nn raggiungibili solo con la cultura (e lì della propaganda non può davvero farne a meno).

theDsaint
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Riccardo Schiaffino
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search