logo

Italian translation: logo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:logo
Italian translation:logo
Entered by: Science451

20:22 Oct 22, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / art history
English term or phrase: logo
Logo of the Collegio della Sacra Famiglia (photograph caption)
mmarta
logo
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Coat of Arms
Jo Macdonald
4 +1logo
Science451
4Seal
Kimberly Wastler
4emblem
ahmadwadan.com
3Stemma
Gianni Pastore
3crest
Rachel Fell
3emblema
David Russi


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emblema


Explanation:
Forse... hard to know without seeing it, it could be called many things.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emblem


Explanation:
Regards

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Arabic

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
logo


Explanation:
HTH


    Reference: http://it.wordreference.com/it/translation.asp?enit=logo
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Piussi: secondo me può essere solo questo, è un termine più inglese che italiano, quindi se hanno usato l'inglese in italiano perché cambiarlo?
26 mins
  -> grazie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Seal


Explanation:
Take a look at the page from my University where they describe the University Seal and its history.


    Reference: http://www3.lehigh.edu/about/luseal.asp
Kimberly Wastler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crest


Explanation:
IN the UK we usually say crest, I think, for schools and colleges

School Crest - click to return to home page, Newport Free Grammar School. School Crest - click to ... Thu, 18/11/04, Perse A Team, Home, 16:15, Girls, W 3-0 ...
www.nfgs.essex.sch.uk/apps/nfgssite/activities/sport/sport_...

School Crest. Stockport Grammar School, Helping you to get to where you want to go. Welcome to STOCKPORT GRAMMAR SCHOOL. Click here to enter.
www.stockportgrammar.co.uk/

The San Clemente High School Crest ... The crest is backed by the Cross of Aza, the family symbol of St Dominic's mother. The ends of the cross are in the ...
sanclemente.mn.catholic.edu.au/our_school/schoolcrest.htm

The school crest. ... school crest “Felix Quia Fidelis” “Happy Because Faithful”. [Webmaster note: if anyone knows anything about the origin of this motto ...
www.stmaryscambridge.co.uk/crest.html

Dark wooden plaque with the college crest surrounded by a gold border ... Framed embroidered college crest. Size: 280mm x 280mm (crest 170mm x 170mm) ...
www.dar.cam.ac.uk/alumni/mrch_plaques.htm

College crest ... Contact Us | Website Feedback Royal College of General Practitioners 14 Princes Gate Hyde Park London SW7 1PU ...
www.rcgp.org.uk/

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Coat of Arms


Explanation:
Hi Mmarta,
Go grand
If it’s ok for Yale and Harry Potter
;-)

Here’s a few references for you

Yale School of Medicine Coat of Arms
(The YSM Shield)
The arms of Elihu Yale, the East India merchant and benefactor after whom Yale College is named, are featured on the upper portion of the school's arms.
Sourse:http://info.med.yale.edu/ysm/about/shield.html

Other references:
http://www.google.it/search?q=coat of arms school&sourceid=m...


Jo Macdonald
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stemma


Explanation:
La mia alternativa

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search