glister

Italian translation: piccoli pezzi di materiale scintillante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glister
Italian translation:piccoli pezzi di materiale scintillante
Entered by: Mariagrazia Centanni

09:07 Nov 6, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / penne d'oca e calami
English term or phrase: glister
Devo postare la domanda in due volte, perché quello che m'interessa è la differenza fra GLISTER E GLEAM

The techniques of early medieval gilding are not well understood
today. The gold on Anglo-Saxon and Romanesque books GLISTERS rather
than GLEAMS, and has a granular quality that suggests it is laid upon a base
of gums or resins. Gilding from the twelfth century onwards, however,
appears to be laid on a ground of gesso – a plaster base supplemented
by white lead with the addition of a glue (perhaps glair – made from
beaten white of egg) to bind all the elements together, and thus providing
a surface that can be polished smooth. Sugar or honey is added to
the mixture, providing moisture-retaining properties and the necessary
tack to make the gold leaf stick. A little colour, often Armenian bole,
a fine red clay, is combined with the gesso so that scribes can see the
shape of the designs they are writing, against the whiter background of
the vellum
budu
piccoli pezzi di materiale scintillante
Explanation:
Una definizione di 'glisters' è: 'piccoli pezzi di materiale scintillante', che ho preso per buona, visto che segue dicendo :' ed ha una qualità granulare, che suggerisce sia stata collocata su una base di gomme o resine'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 ore (2013-11-07 00:26:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meglio ancora :'piccoli pezzi di materiale dorato'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 ore (2013-11-07 01:34:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AAnche 'piccole parti di materiale dorato'. Se vai a vedere la risposta che ho dato a 'gleam', mi spiego meglio.
Selected response from:

Mariagrazia Centanni
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1scintillare
Cora Annoni
3piccoli pezzi di materiale scintillante
Mariagrazia Centanni


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scintillare


Explanation:
gleam è luccicare ma in senso di un bagliore che balena o che lampeggia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 ore (2013-11-06 16:15:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chiarisco meglio la distinzione:
glister scintillare, gleam luccicare nel senso di un bagliore che balena, che lampeggia. Spero sia utile

Cora Annoni
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Amisano
21 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
piccoli pezzi di materiale scintillante


Explanation:
Una definizione di 'glisters' è: 'piccoli pezzi di materiale scintillante', che ho preso per buona, visto che segue dicendo :' ed ha una qualità granulare, che suggerisce sia stata collocata su una base di gomme o resine'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 ore (2013-11-07 00:26:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meglio ancora :'piccoli pezzi di materiale dorato'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 ore (2013-11-07 01:34:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AAnche 'piccole parti di materiale dorato'. Se vai a vedere la risposta che ho dato a 'gleam', mi spiego meglio.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/glisters
Mariagrazia Centanni
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search