Viking orientated Normans

Italian translation: Normanni di origine/discendenza vichinga

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Viking orientated Normans
Italian translation:Normanni di origine/discendenza vichinga
Entered by: cynthiatesser

17:23 May 5, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Ireland
English term or phrase: Viking orientated Normans
Descrizione di una illustrazione che raffigura la storia d'Irlanda:

The top border symbolises the various cultures behind the bridegroom and the bride. On one side you see the Celts in their chariot. Also at that side you can see the famous Bishop Laurence O’ Toole who was the uncle of Aoife. On the other side you see Viking orientated Normans and also the parents of Strongbow. The bottom border shows the marriage of William and Isabel. In the middle you see the children of Isabel and William Marshal; five sons and five daughters. What was bizarre is that none of the sons, though married - some of them twice - had no children. It meant that Leinster was inherited by the girls and their husbands.

Grazie

CT
cynthiatesser
Italy
Normanni di origine vichinga
Explanation:
Sapendo che i Normanni discendono dai Vichinghi, opterei per questa traduzione, interpretando "l'orientarsi" come un volgersi indietro alle proprie origini. Spero possa aiutare.
Selected response from:

Antonella Straullu
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Normanni di origine vichinga
Antonella Straullu
4Normani simpatizzanti dei Vikinghi
Lisa Jane
3Normanni che si rifacevano ai Vichinghi
Francesco Badolato
3normani influenzati/attrati dai vichinghi
Raoul COLIN


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
viking orientated normans
Normanni di origine vichinga


Explanation:
Sapendo che i Normanni discendono dai Vichinghi, opterei per questa traduzione, interpretando "l'orientarsi" come un volgersi indietro alle proprie origini. Spero possa aiutare.


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/browse/orient
    Reference: http://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/normanni/
Antonella Straullu
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SardinianSardinian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano: Sembrerebbe così, anche se suona strano che si specifichi una cosa ovvia. Ma evidentemente per l'autore non lo è. Saluti da un sardo-partenopeo-normanno (per la città in cui vivo, che fra breve celebrerà il millenario della fondazione normanna) :-)
1 hr
  -> Grazie. Anch'io mi son posta la stessa domanda, bisognerebbe sentire l'autore (se ancora in vita).

agree  Antonella Cristinelli
4 hrs
  -> Grazie.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
viking orientated normans
Normanni che si rifacevano ai Vichinghi


Explanation:
La interpreto in questo modo.

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 46

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
viking orientated normans
normani influenzati/attrati dai vichinghi


Explanation:
suggesions

Raoul COLIN
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
viking orientated normans
Normani simpatizzanti dei Vikinghi


Explanation:
Io opterei per una soluzione di questo tipo.

Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search