layer of

Italian translation: un velo di

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:layer of
Italian translation:un velo di
Entered by: Anna Amisano

15:30 May 25, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
History / antico Egitto
English term or phrase: layer of
Contesto: denote the present silent majority of Egyptians that adhere to the Ancient Egyptian traditions, with a thin exterior layer of Islam.
Traduzione: per indicare l’attuale silenziosa maggioranza di egiziani fedeli alle tradizioni dell’antico Egitto, con una piccola influenza islamica.
Ho qualche dubbio su layer of. Secondo voi è giusto tradurlo in questo modo?
Grazie!
Gaia Sibilla
Italy
un velo di
Explanation:
il termine 'velo' racchiude e rende con una sola parola l'idea di sottile (thin) strato (layer) che ricopre (exterior)
Selected response from:

Anna Amisano
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2un velo di
Anna Amisano
4 +2Patina di
Lisa Jane
4 +2strato di
Zerlina


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strato di


Explanation:
lascerei proprio "strato", un sottile strato esterno/superficiale, nel senso d "vernicuatura".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2016-05-25 15:42:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

verniciatura


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-05-25 16:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a secondo il tono anche "straterello"

Zerlina
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  StefanoFarris: con una verniciatura di...
18 mins
  -> grazie Stefano!:)

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: "con una verniciata d'islamismo" :-)
3 hrs
  -> megliomeglio!sssbacucki:)))

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Patina di


Explanation:
Propongo... con una patina sottile di islamismo

Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: anche bello! (personalmente preferisco "sottile patina", cioè l'aggettivo anteposto) :-)
11 hrs
  -> Si sai che subito avevo pensato anch'io cosi ma non ero sicura stesse bene;) grazie!

agree  MariaGrazia Pizzoli: con sottile patina
12 hrs
  -> Grazie mille!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un velo di


Explanation:
il termine 'velo' racchiude e rende con una sola parola l'idea di sottile (thin) strato (layer) che ricopre (exterior)

Anna Amisano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariaGrazia Pizzoli: anche
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: haha, "velo" (o: "velatura") d'islamismo racchiude anche un simpatico doppio senso... :-)
3 hrs
  -> esatto! grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search