PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

king-making

Italian translation: nomina dei re /conferimento/attribuzione del potere regio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:king-making
Italian translation:nomina dei re /conferimento/attribuzione del potere regio
Entered by: Gaia Sibilla

20:04 Jun 9, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
History
English term or phrase: king-making
Contesto: The twin sisters had a major role in king-making. In one of the many attributes of Isis, she is called,
The Maker of Kings. Isis, who delivereth to the king his rank, without whom no king can exist.

In the Ancient Egyptian texts, the King declares that he owes his sovereignty to the favor of the Sisters Pair—Isis and Nephthys. Their symbolic representations are foundon the famous diadems worn by the Egyptian Pharaohs.

In questo caso king-making è un creatore di re? Oppure si può tradurre con importante ruolo nel determinare le nomine?
Grazie!
Gaia Sibilla
Italy
nomina dei re /conferimento/attribuzione del potere regio
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3nomina dei re /conferimento/attribuzione del potere regio
Elena Zanetti
3innalzare i re al trono
StefanoFarris


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
innalzare i re al trono


Explanation:
Una idea forse un po' lunghetta ma che ti consente di mantenere il testo su un livello ultra-dignitoso, come richiesto dal soggetto.


StefanoFarris
United States
Native speaker of: Italian

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nomina dei re /conferimento/attribuzione del potere regio


Explanation:
.

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search