transformational texts

Italian translation: testi trasformazionali

13:39 Jun 17, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
English term or phrase: transformational texts
Contesto: Hathor, as the symbol of spiritual nourishment, also plays an important role in the transformational (funerary) texts, furnishing the spiritual nourishment required by the soul of the deceased.

Qualcuno sa cosa sono i transformational (funerary) text? Dei testi trasformazionali? Testi funerari? E quindi questo transformational come si traduce in italiano?

Grazie!
Gaia Sibilla
Italy
Italian translation:testi trasformazionali
Explanation:
Non credo si possa tradurre in altro modo.

Qui spiega di cosa si tratta
https://books.google.it/books?id=0scB9nED228C&pg=PA160&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4testi sulla trasfigurazione dell'anima
monica.m
4testi funerari sulla trasformazione dell'anima (nell'aldilà)
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3testi trasformazionali
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
testi trasformazionali


Explanation:
Non credo si possa tradurre in altro modo.

Qui spiega di cosa si tratta
https://books.google.it/books?id=0scB9nED228C&pg=PA160&lpg=P...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 46
Notes to answerer
Asker: In effetti si tratta proprio di questo autore che sto parlando :)


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
testi funerari sulla trasformazione dell'anima (nell'aldilà)


Explanation:
Non esiste naturalmente la traduzione letterale del termine in questo contesto, dato che "trasformazionale" ha tutt'altro significato, e attiene alla sfera della linguistica moderna. Io tradurrei perciò in questo modo, eliminando anche le parentesi per l'altro aggettivo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 min (2016-06-17 14:17:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.it/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=1I14VOPuFsjD8ger6ID4Cw&g...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 min (2016-06-17 14:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.it/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=1I14VOPuFsjD8ger6ID4Cw&g...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 135

3 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
testi sulla trasfigurazione dell'anima


Explanation:
.

monica.m
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search