native assimilation

Italian translation: assimilazione dei nativi/degli autoctoni/degli indigeni/delle popolazioni native/autoctone/indigene

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:native assimilation
Italian translation:assimilazione dei nativi/degli autoctoni/degli indigeni/delle popolazioni native/autoctone/indigene
Entered by: Daniela Gabrietti

08:54 Sep 3, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
History /
English term or phrase: native assimilation
Parlando della conquista del Nuovo Mondo:
Native Assimilation
The natives in colonies found ways to live in the most hostile regions.
Many European nations not only tried to convert them to their believes but also to use their knowledge.
Daniela Gabrietti
assimilazione dei nativi/degli autoctoni/degli indigeni/delle popolazioni native/autoctone/indigene
Explanation:
https://www.google.it/#q="assimilazione dei nativi"

https://www.google.it/#q="assimilazione degli autoctoni"

https://www.google.it/#q="assimilazione degli indigeni"

https://www.google.it/#q="assimilazione delle popolazioni au...

https://www.google.it/#q="assimilazione delle popolazioni na...

https://www.google.it/#q="assimilazione delle popolazioni in...
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3assimilazione dei nativi/degli autoctoni/degli indigeni/delle popolazioni native/autoctone/indigene
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4L'assimilazione dei Nativi
Lisa Jane


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assimilazione dei nativi/degli autoctoni/degli indigeni/delle popolazioni native/autoctone/indigene


Explanation:
https://www.google.it/#q="assimilazione dei nativi"

https://www.google.it/#q="assimilazione degli autoctoni"

https://www.google.it/#q="assimilazione degli indigeni"

https://www.google.it/#q="assimilazione delle popolazioni au...

https://www.google.it/#q="assimilazione delle popolazioni na...

https://www.google.it/#q="assimilazione delle popolazioni in...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Impelluso
33 mins
  -> Grazie mille Roberto

agree  Zerlina: :-)
2 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Zerlina :-)

agree  Luca Colangelo
3 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Luca

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
L'assimilazione dei Nativi


Explanation:
inteso anche come la conversione dei popoli nativi.

Noto che l'inglese del tuo source non è un perfetto inglese ad esempio believes dovrebbe essere beliefs.

Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search