PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

dual-gendered

Italian translation: gemelli di sesso diverso/uno maschio l\'altro femmina

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dual-gendered
Italian translation:gemelli di sesso diverso/uno maschio l\'altro femmina
Entered by: Gaia Sibilla

13:37 Oct 14, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
English term or phrase: dual-gendered
Contesto: Egyptian texts state that Nun—the pre-creation chaos— possessed characteristics that were identified with four pairs of primordial powers/forces. Each pair represents the primeval *dual-gendered twins* —the masculine/feminine aspects.

Secondo voi cosa si intende in italiano per *dual-gendered twins*? Gemelli primordiali di entrambi i sessi?

Grazie!
Gaia Sibilla
Italy
gemelli di sesso diverso/uno maschio l'altro femmina
Explanation:
I gemelli possono essere anche di sesso diverso.
Il senso è che è presente la componente femminile e quella maschile.
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4gemelli di sesso diverso/uno maschio l'altro femmina
Francesco Badolato
4di entrambi i sessi/bisessuale/androgino/ermafrodito
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Summary of reference entries provided
bisessuale/androgino/ermafrodito ???
martini
.
texjax DDS PhD

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
di entrambi i sessi/bisessuale/androgino/ermafrodito


Explanation:
Confermo.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luca Colangelo
7 mins
  -> Grazie mille Luca

neutral  martini: v. reference comment
41 mins

disagree  texjax DDS PhD: Si tratta di una coppia di divinità di sesso diverso, una maschile (Nun) e una femminile (Naunet) http://tinyurl.com/j9jv9lf
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gemelli di sesso diverso/uno maschio l'altro femmina


Explanation:
I gemelli possono essere anche di sesso diverso.
Il senso è che è presente la componente femminile e quella maschile.

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini: v. reference comment
20 mins
  -> Grazie.

agree  Arabella Fiona Palladino
38 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Lisa Jane
49 mins
  -> Grazie Lisa Jane

agree  texjax DDS PhD: Sì, anche se eviterei il termine gemelli, che non trovo in alcun riferimento italiano
5 hrs
  -> Grazie




Reference comments


32 mins
Reference: bisessuale/androgino/ermafrodito ???

Reference information:
Adrogyne/Adrogynous/Adrogyny (n) – 1. A person whose biological sex is not readily apparent, whether intentionally orunintentionally. 2. A person whose identity is between the two traditional genders. 3. A person who rejects gender roles entirely.

Hermaphrodite (n) – A person who is biologically intermediate between male and female. (a). “True hermaphrodite” – a person with both ovarian and testicular tissue, i.e. a person with ambiguous gonads. (b). “Pseudo-hermaphrodite” – a person with two ovaries or two testes, but ambiguous genitals. The term “Intersexual” is now commonly preferred.

Bisexual (n) - Individuals attracted to members of all genders.

Bigendered/Dual Gendered (v) – A person who possesses and expresses a distinctly masculine persona and a distinctly feminine persona. Is comfortable in and enjoys presenting in both gender roles.

https://www.ohio.edu/orgs/one/dd.html

quanto a "Dual Gendered " sopra si fa riferimento a "A person", per cui nel caso di gemelli ritengo siano di sesso diverso; tra l'altro vi sono riscontri per dual gendered couple/s, ad es.
the marriage right is reserved only for dual— gendered, child—raising couples
This legal provision cannot justify allowing only dual-gendered couples to marry, as it is the result of the fact that only dual-gendered couples are allowed to ...

martini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 6





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search