PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Depatriarchalization

Italian translation: depatriarcalizzazione

15:17 Nov 29, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
English term or phrase: Depatriarchalization
[...] having fundamental points such as decolonization and depatriarchalization, [since] without that, these proposals do not make sense, they would not have strong pillars to hold on to.

è chiaro il senso del termine ma... com'è l'esatta traduzione in italiano? Non riesco a trovarla da nessuna parte. Grazie per l'aiuto!
Martina Gabrielli
United Kingdom
Italian translation:depatriarcalizzazione
Explanation:
Invece il termine esiste:

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&source...
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3depatriarcalizzazione
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4superamento delle strutture (coloniali e) patriarcali
Daniel Frisano
3depatriarcalizzazione
Angela Guisci


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
depatriarchalization
depatriarcalizzazione


Explanation:
Invece il termine esiste:

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&source...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
1 hr
  -> Grazie mille Zerlina

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
5 hrs
  -> Grazie mille e Ciao Sheri

agree  Giuseppe Bellone: Orrendo termine come è orrendo in inglese, e come tanti altri orrori che leggiamo e sentiamo... e nostro malgrado siamo costretti a usare, dico bene?
15 hrs
  -> Grazie mille e Ciao Beppe. Condivido naturalmente parola per parola. Ma purtroppo, per quanto un termine non possa essere bello, se è utilizzato il traduttore non può evitare di fare altrettanto.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
depatriarchalization
depatriarcalizzazione


Explanation:
... l'inculturazione del mondo ellenistico, oggi sembra im' pell'ente affrontare il problema di una depatriarcalizzazione del messaggio rivelato e della tradizione, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2017-11-29 15:25:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.osservatoreromano.va/it/news/le-domande-delluomo

Angela Guisci
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depatriarchalization
superamento delle strutture (coloniali e) patriarcali


Explanation:
Alternativa con perifrasi.

Daniel Frisano
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search