hatchments

Italian translation: scudi funerari

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hatchments
Italian translation:scudi funerari
Entered by: cynthiatesser

18:32 Mar 19, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Heraldry
English term or phrase: hatchments
The hatchments include a set of hatchments of the XYZ family. These three diamond shaped boards, bearing a coat of arms of a deceased person, were displayed on the person’s house between death and burial and afterwards laid up in the parish church.

Grazie

CT
cynthiatesser
Italy
stemmi
Explanation:
In pratica si tratta degli stemmi dei casati che venivano appesi sui muri delle case dei defunti

Qui c'è qualche riferimento:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Funerary_hatchment
https://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Inglese/H/h...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2019-03-19 18:56:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Altri siti li traducono invece come "scudi funerari" o "insegne di memoria"
http://www.araldicacivica.it/stemmi/dizionario/hatchment/
https://www.almaany.com/en/dict/en-it/hatchment/
Selected response from:

Davide Leone
United States
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stemmi
Davide Leone
3Stemmi (funebri/del defunto)
Fabrizio Zambuto


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stemmi


Explanation:
In pratica si tratta degli stemmi dei casati che venivano appesi sui muri delle case dei defunti

Qui c'è qualche riferimento:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Funerary_hatchment
https://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Inglese/H/h...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2019-03-19 18:56:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Altri siti li traducono invece come "scudi funerari" o "insegne di memoria"
http://www.araldicacivica.it/stemmi/dizionario/hatchment/
https://www.almaany.com/en/dict/en-it/hatchment/

Davide Leone
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SicilianSicilian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabrizio Zambuto: mi hai anticipato!:)
16 mins
  -> Grazie Fabrizio

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stemmi (funebri/del defunto)


Explanation:
https://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Inglese/H/h...
hatchment
n.

stemma f. del defunto.

https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chiostro_dei_Morti
Tutte le pareti sono disseminate da stemmi funebri (molti trecenteschi, spesso presentanti forme araldiche molto antiche di celebri balsoni fiorentini) e, per lo più in basso, si allineano lapidi funerarie soprattutto ottocentesche.


Fabrizio Zambuto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search