1500 - year old monument

Italian translation: un monumento che ha 1500 di storia

07:05 Apr 5, 2005
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
History
English term or phrase: 1500 - year old monument
Visit to 1500-year old Basilica, may I say vecchio for old
Laura1
Italian translation:un monumento che ha 1500 di storia
Explanation:
"vecchio" means "old" normally without any particular worth... "antico" (old+worth) doesn't really match with your contest.
Selected response from:

dgaggi
Germany
Grading comment
Grazie,
Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2antica Basilica costruita/risalente a 1500 anni fa
Federica Eriani
3 +2un momunmento che risale al VI secolo
Antonella Amato
4un monumento che ha 1500 di storia
dgaggi
3v.s
Laura Di Santo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un monumento che ha 1500 di storia


Explanation:
"vecchio" means "old" normally without any particular worth... "antico" (old+worth) doesn't really match with your contest.

dgaggi
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Grazie,
Laura

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s


Explanation:
io direi semplicemente:
edificata un secolo e mezzo fa (o 1500 anni fa)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-05 07:14:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops! Dal calcolo dei secoli si vede che mi sono svegliata troppo presto?

Laura Di Santo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
antica Basilica costruita/risalente a 1500 anni fa


Explanation:
un'alternativa :)
hth

Federica Eriani
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara_M
7 mins

agree  Valentina Matone
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un momunmento che risale al VI secolo


Explanation:
oppure VII, dipende...

Just another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2005-04-05 09:09:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

monumento, scusate l\'errore di ortografia

Antonella Amato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smarinella: beh, mi pare la soluzione più elegante
15 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Valentina Matone
1 hr
  -> thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search