Army Order

Italian translation: Ordinanza militare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Army Order
Italian translation:Ordinanza militare
Entered by: Stefano77

12:40 Apr 5, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
English term or phrase: Army Order
Un documento di informazione da distribuirsi a tutto l'esercito dell'impero romano viene definito "Army Order XXXVII". Di che cosa si potrebbe trattare concretamente? Come potrei chiamarlo? Grazie per ogni possibile suggerimento!
Stefano77
schieramento militare
Explanation:
o dell'esercito
Questo significa Army Order. Quel XXXVII potrebbe essere un tipo di schieramento, ma non sono esperta né di cose militari né di impero romano...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-04-05 13:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok, una cosa tipo questa: http://www.nzdf.mil.nz/medals/warrants/k3-sao-149.html

Ordinanza militare, pare
Selected response from:

Paola Dentifrigi
Italy
Grading comment
"Ordinanza militare" mi sembra vada bene, grazie! Il XXXVII non era in dubbio, chiedo scusa per non averlo specificato ;o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2schieramento militare
Paola Dentifrigi
3Disposizioni dell'esercito (o militari)
Marco Borrelli


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
army order
schieramento militare


Explanation:
o dell'esercito
Questo significa Army Order. Quel XXXVII potrebbe essere un tipo di schieramento, ma non sono esperta né di cose militari né di impero romano...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-04-05 13:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok, una cosa tipo questa: http://www.nzdf.mil.nz/medals/warrants/k3-sao-149.html

Ordinanza militare, pare

Paola Dentifrigi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
"Ordinanza militare" mi sembra vada bene, grazie! Il XXXVII non era in dubbio, chiedo scusa per non averlo specificato ;o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tania ceccarelli: ordinanza militare. XXXVII non potrebbe essere il numero dell'ordinanza? 37° ordinanza?!
33 mins
  -> sì, certo che è il numero

agree  annaba
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
army order
Disposizioni dell'esercito (o militari)


Explanation:
order: (often plural) a command given by a superior (e.g., a military or law enforcement officer) that must be obeyed (da wordweb dictionary)

Marco Borrelli
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search