Long-running

Italian translation: di lunga durata...

07:33 Apr 20, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: Long-running
"Long-running" standardised PRP* schemes have evolved into more decentralised systems, which facilitate delegation of managerial functions.

*Performance-related pay

GIA
Giusi
53091 (X)
Italian translation:di lunga durata...
Explanation:
long-running
/'lQNrYnKN/ a
1 di lunga durata, che dura a lungo, lungo
1 a long-running disagreement un lungo disaccordo
2 (teat, TV) che si rappresenta/che tiene il cartellone da/per molto tempo.

Picchi...

Giovanni
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie ad entrambi. Le risposte sono praticamente identiche, ho scelto questa risposta perché offre una definizione.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4di lunga durata...
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
3a lungo termine
Maurizio Foroni


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
long-running
a lungo termine


Explanation:
o di lunga durata

Maurizio Foroni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long-running
di lunga durata...


Explanation:
long-running
/'lQNrYnKN/ a
1 di lunga durata, che dura a lungo, lungo
1 a long-running disagreement un lungo disaccordo
2 (teat, TV) che si rappresenta/che tiene il cartellone da/per molto tempo.

Picchi...

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie ad entrambi. Le risposte sono praticamente identiche, ho scelto questa risposta perché offre una definizione.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search